outlayer

Spanish translation: valor fuera de la escala

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:outlayer
Spanish translation:valor fuera de la escala
Entered by: César Cornejo Fuster

12:02 Feb 22, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / employee evaluation
English term or phrase: outlayer
Recent PES is on the Firmwide average with spike in followership. However, Samuel's score is affected by one clear outlayer. Excluding this outlayer (following the discussion with the ED of this engagement) PES is clearly above the Firm average.

[PES means Performance Evaluation Score]
César Cornejo Fuster
valor fuera de la escala
Explanation:
o variable sobresaliente (en el sentido que excede el rango)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y perdón por el retraso en puntuar.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1valor fuera de la escala
Cecilia Della Croce
3dato extremo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
dato extremo


Explanation:
[PDF] Capítulo 5 ESTIMACIÓN EMPÍRICA Y RESULTADOSFile Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
influenciada por algún dato extremo (outlayer) que hace que sea significativa. En el. modelo 8 vemos que al aumentar los años de escolaridad las visitas al ...

catarina.udlap.mx/u_dl_a/tales/documentos/lec/unar_m_m/capitulo5.pdf

===============



Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
The asker has declined this answer

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
valor fuera de la escala


Explanation:
o variable sobresaliente (en el sentido que excede el rango)

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118
Grading comment
Muchas gracias y perdón por el retraso en puntuar.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gamax: Estaría mas a favor de "valor fuera de escala o rango", para estar a tono con el lenguaje utilizado.
3 hrs
  -> gracias y saludos




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search