timed

Spanish translation: temporizados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:timed
Spanish translation:temporizados
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

13:02 Apr 16, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Questionnaire
English term or phrase: timed
The objectives must be SMART (simple, measurable, acceptable, realistic and **timed**).

Busco una traducción para "timed" que empiece por "t" y que tenga un significado parecido.

Gracias
Nuria Navarro
Spain
temporizados
Explanation:
RAE:

temporizar. (Del lat. tempus, -ōris, tiempo).

1. tr. Regular el tiempo en un mecanismo para que funcione en un momento dado o en momentos determinados.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4temporizados
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4tomados por tiempo
Cecilia Della Croce


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
temporizados


Explanation:
RAE:

temporizar. (Del lat. tempus, -ōris, tiempo).

1. tr. Regular el tiempo en un mecanismo para que funcione en un momento dado o en momentos determinados.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott: Buena solución para mantener la t.
19 mins

agree  Patricio León: Un proceso dentro de un tiempo dado, el proceso Temporizado
25 mins

agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
37 mins

agree  Egmont
39 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tomados por tiempo


Explanation:
hth

Cecilia Della Croce
Argentina
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 118




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search