to the extent it is available at all

Spanish translation: en la medida en que...

15:08 May 1, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: to the extent it is available at all
The cost of designing and conducting employee potential assessment using a validated set of measures, as well as the cost of receiving a report benchmarking the data against a current, sizable, and growing dataset, is easily $50,000 (to the extent it is available at all).

Gracias de antemano por vuestra ayuda!!!
Raquel Gil Martínez (X)
Spanish translation:en la medida en que...
Explanation:
Aquí se me ocurren dos opciones:

* en la medida de su disponibilidad
* en la medida en que dicho monto esté disponible.

Tú eliges, dependiendo de cómo lo quieras poner.

Saludos =)
Selected response from:

NetTra
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4en la medida en que...
NetTra
4 +2en la medida que / si los datos se encuentran disponibles..
Xenia Wong
5hasta el (o al) punto en que se encuentra del todo disponible
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4en caso de que esté disponible
Griselda Groppa
4en tanto se disponga de la totalidad.
Adriana Torres


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
en la medida en que...


Explanation:
Aquí se me ocurren dos opciones:

* en la medida de su disponibilidad
* en la medida en que dicho monto esté disponible.

Tú eliges, dependiendo de cómo lo quieras poner.

Saludos =)

NetTra
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patricia scott
44 mins
  -> Gracias Patricia :D

agree  mar52
3 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Patricia Mesa
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Patricia =-)

agree  Annissa 7ar
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Annissa ;-)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hasta el (o al) punto en que se encuentra del todo disponible


Explanation:
Babylon.com:

to the extent:
hasta el punto, en la medida en que

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
en la medida que / si los datos se encuentran disponibles..


Explanation:
Opción.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier: Saludos Xen!
12 mins
  -> Victoria, saludos y mil gracias...xen :)

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
1 hr
  -> Cecilia, saludos y gracias....xen :)

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en tanto se disponga de la totalidad.


Explanation:
en tanto/mientras que...

Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 20

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
en caso de que esté disponible


Explanation:
.

Griselda Groppa
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search