call in or calls

Spanish translation: llama por teléfono, o lo hace después de cuatro horas...

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:call in or calls
Spanish translation:llama por teléfono, o lo hace después de cuatro horas...
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

15:58 Jun 12, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: call in or calls
FAILURE TO REPORT (FTR)
An FTR occurs when an Associate fails to report to work, ***call in or calls*** in more than four hours past their scheduled start time. Three consecutive days of failure to report would be considered job abandonment and a voluntary resignation.
Lida Garcia
Peru
llama por teléfono, o lo hace después de cuatro horas...
Explanation:
No debe cortarse la frase. Son 2 sintagmas, el primero: "...fails to to report to work, call in"; el segundo: "or calls in more than four hours past..."

Es decir, "no se reporta al trabajo ni llama por teléfono, o lo hace hace después de cuatro horas pasado el tiempo de inicio de su horario de trabajo".

---------------

call in
llamar, llamar a, recurrir a; llamar por teléfono

call
v. llamar, telefonear a, llamar por teléfono;
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
gracias, Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3no llama para avisar o llama más de cuatro horas después
David Russi
5 +1llamar o llama más de 4 horas después...
Marian Greenfield
5llamar or llama menos de 4 horas...
Marian Greenfield
5llama por teléfono, o lo hace después de cuatro horas...
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4no se presenta a trabajar ni llama por teléfono después de 4 horas...
María Eugenia Wachtendorff


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llamar or llama menos de 4 horas...


Explanation:
o sea, si el empleado o no llama para decir que no viene o sí llama, pero más de 4 horas después....

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
no llama para avisar o llama más de cuatro horas después


Explanation:
fails to report to work
fails to call in, or
calls in more than four hours past their scheduled start time

David Russi
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 92

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cándida Artime Peñeñori
14 mins

agree  LilianaV (X)
1 hr

agree  Victoria Frazier
23 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
llamar o llama más de 4 horas después...


Explanation:
o sea, si el empleado o no llama para decir que no viene o sí llama, pero más de 4 horas después....


Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 82

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  trans4u
1 hr

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
llama por teléfono, o lo hace después de cuatro horas...


Explanation:
No debe cortarse la frase. Son 2 sintagmas, el primero: "...fails to to report to work, call in"; el segundo: "or calls in more than four hours past..."

Es decir, "no se reporta al trabajo ni llama por teléfono, o lo hace hace después de cuatro horas pasado el tiempo de inicio de su horario de trabajo".

---------------

call in
llamar, llamar a, recurrir a; llamar por teléfono

call
v. llamar, telefonear a, llamar por teléfono;

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
gracias, Cristina

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
no se presenta a trabajar ni llama por teléfono después de 4 horas...


Explanation:
To call in = presentarse (concurrir, ir)


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-06-14 14:01:04 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Buéh... yo lo tomé por el lado de "presentarse a avisar" (por ejemplo, si el empleado tiene que hacer cosas personales imprevistamente).

"Call in" significa "hacer una breve visita", como se puede ver aquí (#3):

The verb call in has 7 meanings:

Meaning #1: summon to enter


Meaning #2: summon to a particular activity or employment


Meaning #3: pay a brief visit
Synonyms: visit, call


Meaning #4: take a player out of a game in order to exchange for another player


Meaning #5: communicate (with) by telephone


Meaning #6: demand payment of, as of a loan
Synonym: call


Meaning #7: cause to be returned
Synonyms: recall, call back, withdraw



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2007-06-14 14:23:39 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

No te preocupes, amiga. Sólo estaba explicando por qué me confundí. Pero trabajé 8 años en un lugar donde you "called in sick" (llamabas para avisar que estabas enfermo(a)).
Sólo me enredé por lo mismo que tú: "calls in or calls".
Un abrazo grande,
mew

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Notes to answerer
Asker: yo lo entendí como puso Cristina, uno de estos días voy a recibir la versión final con los cambios del revisor, te cuento cómo quedó el call in :o)





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search