criterion behaviour

Spanish translation: comportamiento estándar

14:41 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Testing movement
English term or phrase: criterion behaviour
Este es el contexto:

Faking a high score is impossible if you are performing criteion behaviour, as in tests for reading, spelling, or driving a car".

Gracias de antemano.
marcar
Spanish translation:comportamiento estándar
Explanation:
Falsear una calificación alta es imposible si se está desempeñando un comportamiento estándar, tal como en las pruebas de lectura, de deletreo o de maejo de un automóvil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-27 14:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quise escribir manejo.
Selected response from:

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2comportamiento estándar
Marcel Ventosa
3criterios establecidos
Carlos Delgado
3(llevar a cabo) acciones que contribuyan al establecimiento de los criterios
Noni Gilbert


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(llevar a cabo) acciones que contribuyan al establecimiento de los criterios


Explanation:
Wordy. But something to work on.

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comportamiento estándar


Explanation:
Falsear una calificación alta es imposible si se está desempeñando un comportamiento estándar, tal como en las pruebas de lectura, de deletreo o de maejo de un automóvil.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-07-27 14:50:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

perdón, quise escribir manejo.

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling: Yo diría que por aquí va la cosa. Saludos.
18 mins
  -> Gracias Sandra

agree  JPAlex
1 hr
  -> Gracias Alex

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
criterios establecidos


Explanation:
no se puede obtener una alta calificación falsa cuando se está siendo evaluado de acuerdo a criterios establecidos.....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 25 mins (2007-07-27 15:07:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una versión más corta: ....cuando la evaluación se basa en criterios establecidos...

Carlos Delgado
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search