manual handling

Spanish translation: trabajo manual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:manual handling
Spanish translation:trabajo manual
Entered by: Salloz

15:21 Jul 27, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources / HSE
English term or phrase: manual handling
Es un concepto de seguridad laboral. Un sitio especializado lo describe así:

Manual handling is any activity involving the use of muscular force (or effort) to lift, move, push, pull, carry, hold or restrain any object, including a person or animal.

It covers more than lifting heavy weights and affects more than the back. Manual handling also includes:

* repetitive activity seen in assembly work
* sustained muscle exertion required to restrain or support a load and
* the effort needed to maintain the fixed postures that occur in the back and neck while typing.

Una opción sencilla es trabajo físico. ¿Conocen otras?
Muchas gracias.
Salloz
Mexico
trabajo manual
Explanation:
covers all manner of sins
Selected response from:

christopher bolton
Grading comment
As you said... Thanks a lot to everyone!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2trabajo manual
christopher bolton
4manejo de cargas
Jairo Payan
4manipulación manual [de cargas]
Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
4manejo físico
Noni Gilbert
3trabajo que produce estrés muscular
Cándida Artime


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manipulación manual [de cargas]


Explanation:
Ejemplos:
- (Del Ministerio de Trabajo de España) "Por ello, en las operaciones de manipulación de cargas manuales, los trabajadores", http://www.mtas.es/insht/practice/f_cargas.htm
- "Manipulación de cargas", http://www.coepa.es/prevencion/guias/05_manipulacion_cargas....
- "Existen una serie de variables que convierten la manipulación de cargas en peligrosa", http://www.ua.es/es/servicios/riesgos/html/iprl13_ins_manipu...

Tomás Cano Binder, BA, CT
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manejo físico


Explanation:
This is what came straight to mind. Not just physical work, but having to manipulate something, pull it around etc, hence the risk of injury.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2007-07-27 15:28:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Can't see how to include the last options though, despite peering through the contents of my Prevención de Riesgo file for an administrative worker!

Noni Gilbert
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 79

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trabajo manual


Explanation:
covers all manner of sins

christopher bolton
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
As you said... Thanks a lot to everyone!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ivette Camargo López: De acuerdo. Traducción sencilla y precisa.
14 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Mer286
3 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manejo de cargas


Explanation:
De manera general.

Jairo Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
trabajo que produce estrés muscular


Explanation:
Muy largo pero incluiría a estibadores y mecanógrafos.



[DOC] DESCRIPCIÓN DEL PUESTO DE TRABAJOFormato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
El trabajo de Jefe de Relaciones Sociales que actualmente desempeño exige que visite ... El cansancio, el estrés muscular (postura altamente repetitiva), ...
www.antoniobustamante.com/Pineiro.doc - Páginas similares

[PDF] OBREROSFormato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
los OBREROS sobre las prácticas seguras de trabajo. Para solicitar esta guía, .... provocar estrés muscular y reducir su. productividad a través del día. ...
www.dir.ca.gov/dosh/dosh_publications/CErg_Laborer_Spa.pdf - Páginas similares

[DOC] TITULO : RIESGOS EN LA INDUSTRIA DE PROCESAMIENTO DE PESCADOS Y ...Formato de archivo: Microsoft Word - Versión en HTML
La forma en que se organiza el trabajo y las medidas preventivas con que cuente la ... durante horas puede causar un estrés muscular y provocar lesiones; ...
www.dt.gob.cl/documentacion/1612/articles-59879_recurso_1.d... - Páginas similares


Cándida Artime
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search