panel beater

Spanish translation: hojalatero, carrocero, chapista, desabollador, sacabollos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:panel beater
Spanish translation:hojalatero, carrocero, chapista, desabollador, sacabollos
Entered by: Salloz

00:02 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / CVs
English term or phrase: panel beater
En el CV de un súbdito británico encuentro que hace unos años trabajó en un garage como panel beater. ¿Alguien sabe qué es eso?
Gracias de antemano por su ayuda.
Salloz
Mexico
carrocero, chapista, desabollador
Explanation:
Hay diversas versiones y seguramente más.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3carrocero, chapista, desabollador
Henry Hinds
3sacabollos
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
carrocero, chapista, desabollador


Explanation:
Hay diversas versiones y seguramente más.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Monika Jakacka Márquez: en España son chapistas :)
9 hrs
  -> Gracias, Monika.

agree  Mercedes L.: chapista en AR.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Sedecrem.

agree  Cándida Artime: Chapista en Cuba.
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Cándida.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
sacabollos


Explanation:
Así les llamamos aquí.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 302




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search