International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

performance situation

Spanish translation: situaciones que simulan el trabajo práctico (o aspectos del trabajo práctico)

09:19 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Testing movement
English term or phrase: performance situation
Many performance situations have been divised which measure the tendency to set moderate, achievable goals and help the person learn how to set more realistic golas in the future.

Muchas gracias a todos.
marcar
Spanish translation:situaciones que simulan el trabajo práctico (o aspectos del trabajo práctico)
Explanation:
Así sin más contexto, me parece que es una posibilidad.
Selected response from:

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4situaciones que simulan el trabajo práctico (o aspectos del trabajo práctico)
Marcelo Silveyra
4 +2hipótesis de desempeño/actuación
Margarita Palatnik (X)


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
situaciones que simulan el trabajo práctico (o aspectos del trabajo práctico)


Explanation:
Así sin más contexto, me parece que es una posibilidad.

Marcelo Silveyra
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bubo Coromandus: eso es, o "que simulan la vida real" si no se trata del trabajo
23 mins
  -> Buen punto Deborah...¡me fui con lo de "Human Resources" inmediatamente!

agree  Carmen Schultz
37 mins

agree  Mercedes L.
3 hrs

agree  Mer286
9 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hipótesis de desempeño/actuación


Explanation:
algo así

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
27 mins
  -> Gracias Carmen

agree  Mónica Algazi
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Mónica




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search