thought-provoker

Spanish translation: documento estimulante de reflexión (y análisis) / estimulador de reflexión (y análisis)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:thought-provoker
Spanish translation:documento estimulante de reflexión (y análisis) / estimulador de reflexión (y análisis)
Entered by: Pablo Mayen

18:26 Jul 28, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Training
English term or phrase: thought-provoker
The document deals with a toolkit for managers to get the engagement of their teams.

Thank you in advance.

Pablo
Pablo Mayen
Mexico
documento estimulante de reflexión (y análisis) / estimulador de reflexión (y análisis)
Explanation:
en los enlaces encontrarás ejemplos del uso de "estimulante de reflexión" :-)
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Bull's eye Deborah! Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1documento estimulante de reflexión (y análisis) / estimulador de reflexión (y análisis)
Bubo Coromandus
4 +1lo que hace pensar; lo que hace reflexionar
Michael Powers (PhD)
3incitador de pensamientos
Marsha Wilkie
3inspirador
MitsukoD


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
lo que hace pensar; lo que hace reflexionar


Explanation:
Oxford

thought-provoking / "TO:tpr@%v@UkIN / adj que hace pensar or reflexionar


Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mer286: si, alguien que te invita a la reflexión
48 mins
  -> Gracias, Mercedes - Mike :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
inspirador


Explanation:
Otra interpretación, según sea el contexto.

MitsukoD
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 23

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
documento estimulante de reflexión (y análisis) / estimulador de reflexión (y análisis)


Explanation:
en los enlaces encontrarás ejemplos del uso de "estimulante de reflexión" :-)


    Reference: http://www.artium.org/docu_guia_registros.php?recurso_Id=497
    Reference: http://www.bethencourt.biz/eventos/home.asp
Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Bull's eye Deborah! Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sp-EnTranslator: otra manera de decirlo pudiera ser "que invita a la reflexión y análisis"
1 hr
  -> muchas gracias Claudia por tu aportación valiosa :-)

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
incitador de pensamientos


Explanation:
Realmente nunca he oído la expresión. Solo es la traducción literal, pero podría servir.

Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search