to talk the best game

Spanish translation: tener el don de la palabra / ser convincente / tener labia

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to talk the best game
Spanish translation:tener el don de la palabra / ser convincente / tener labia
Entered by: Monika Jakacka Márquez

15:09 Jul 31, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / leadership
English term or phrase: to talk the best game
Unless this principle is followed and events are managed to encourage leadership by people with a base, top positions will end up going to those who talk the best game at meetings or who run a local business or have ties to the political machine
María Cordón
tener el don de la palabra/ser convincentes/tener labia
Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-31 23:22:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden!
Selected response from:

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5tener el don de la palabra/ser convincentes/tener labia
Lydia De Jorge
4 +1tener / hablar utilizando la mejor retórica
Rocio Barrientos
4aquéllos que se expresan mejor en las reuniones
LFQ
3aquellos que llevan la voz cantante
Olga Alex


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aquéllos que se expresan mejor en las reuniones


Explanation:
eso me prece a mí.

LFQ
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aquellos que llevan la voz cantante


Explanation:
Otra sugerencia

Olga Alex
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 47

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tener / hablar utilizando la mejor retórica


Explanation:
Unfortunately, American voters select the guys who talk the best game, rather than ones who have the right experience.

Tu traducción estaría más o menos centrada de la siguiente forma:

aquellos que utilizan la mejor retórica en las reuniones.... etc...

Example sentence(s):
  • Los políticos que apelan a la retórica como único medio para llegar al público objetivo en cierto modo actúan con astucia porque saben que los sentimientos son más manipulables que la razón.
Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  JoseAlejandro: Maybe your register is slightly high, but you pretty much hit the nail on the head. Very nice, Ms. Barrientos!
5 hrs
  -> Thank you very much, Jose Alejandro

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
tener el don de la palabra/ser convincentes/tener labia


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2007-07-31 23:22:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

A la orden!

Lydia De Jorge
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
15 mins
  -> gracias AVRVM!

agree  Xenia Wong
42 mins
  -> gracias xen!

agree  Ximena P. Aguilar
1 hr
  -> gracias Ximena!

agree  JoseAlejandro: Get down, sista'!
5 hrs
  -> thankx bro'!

agree  Cándida Artime: O: "Que hablan bonito" :-)
7 hrs
  -> gracias candida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search