how-to help

Spanish translation: descripción de procedimientos (en este contexto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how-to help
Spanish translation:descripción de procedimientos (en este contexto)
Entered by: María Eugenia Wachtendorff

12:54 Aug 2, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Human Resources
English term or phrase: how-to help
Talk to your supervisor or training leader. We have several great training videos on xxx that can help you learn all the great tools yyy offers. Ask about the step-by-step guides that are also available. They provide a thorough ***how-to to help*** you gain an understanding of the system.
Lida Garcia
Peru
descripción de procedimientos
Explanation:
Si la frase es como la pusiste en el párrafo, "a thorough how-to to help you gain...", yo la traduciría "una minuciosa descripción de procedimientos para ayudarle a..."
Selected response from:

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2descripción de procedimientos
María Eugenia Wachtendorff
4 +2consejos prácticos
oggui
5indicaciones detalladas
Arturo Delgado
4 +1manual (de autoayuda) / manual de instrucciones
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5consejos prácticos sobre cómo ayudar
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
consejos prácticos sobre cómo ayudar


Explanation:
Tony's English Spanish LIS Dictionary

how-to = cuestiones prácticas, consejos prácticos
Ex: This article details programme how-tos for several types of outreach activities.

how-to = práctico
Ex: In addition, adult education in general has moved from an emphasis on the liberal arts to a concentration on practical, 'how-to' courses.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
manual (de autoayuda) / manual de instrucciones


Explanation:
Suerte

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minutos (2007-08-02 13:03:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O simplemente: "instrucciones" para ayudarle a...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 minutos (2007-08-02 13:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

From the WordReference Supplement © 2007 WordReference.com:
how-to:
Compound Forms:
how-to book n manual de instrucciones



Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Eugenia Wachtendorff
11 mins
  -> Gracias María Eugenia

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
consejos prácticos


Explanation:
Yo pondría:

Brindan consejos prácticos detallados para ayudarlo/a a entender mejor el sistema.

HTH

oggui
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz: Consejos prácticos detallados... ¡excelente!
33 mins
  -> muchas gracias Salloz!

agree  Andrée Goreux: ¡Muy buena la respuesta!
12 hrs
  -> muchas gracias agoreux :)

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
descripción de procedimientos


Explanation:
Si la frase es como la pusiste en el párrafo, "a thorough how-to to help you gain...", yo la traduciría "una minuciosa descripción de procedimientos para ayudarle a..."

María Eugenia Wachtendorff
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 163
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Sánchez-Pinto Hodgson: Opino igual. Para esta frase me parece la mejor opción.
9 mins
  -> Gracias, Elena

agree  Victoria Frazier
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Victoria

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
indicaciones detalladas


Explanation:
indicaciones detalladas

Example sentence(s):
  • Dan (se refiere a "the guides") indicaciones detalladas que le ayudaran a lograr entender el sistema.
Arturo Delgado
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search