Service Pool

Spanish translation: equipo de servicios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Service Pool
Spanish translation:equipo de servicios
Entered by: Natalia Rivera

14:31 Aug 8, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Service Pool
Other possibilities in connection with:
a) The bad financial situation of xxxx?
The Federal Labor Law does not consider these types of situations because Mexican workers are entitled to seizure property of the company (equipment and machinery, bank accounts and company shares).
b) Change / reduction of business activities
Same as above
c) Liquidation of the company?
Same as above
d) Transfer of employees to company ***Service Pool***
In order to transfer them to another company, employees must first be fully compensated.

Thanks a lot!
Natalia
Natalia Rivera
equipo de servicios
Explanation:
PROZ Gloss:

POOL:
Pool : equipo/grupo
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2equipo de servicios
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1conjunto/grupo de servicios/oficios
Fernando D. Walker
3 +1bolsa/reserva de trabajadores (disponibles)
Cándida Artime Peñeñori
4Pool de servicios
Lory Lizama


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
service pool
equipo de servicios


Explanation:
PROZ Gloss:

POOL:
Pool : equipo/grupo

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O "sección" de servicios.
1 hr

agree  Marisol Sahagun
6 hrs

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service pool
conjunto/grupo de servicios/oficios


Explanation:
Es una opción.
¡Saludos!

Fernando D. Walker
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mer286
9 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Mercedes! ¡Saludos!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
service pool
Pool de servicios


Explanation:
Trabajo en un banco, y por lo menos aquí en el banco le llamamos Pool al grupo de personas que tienen a su cargo brindar un servicio. Yo, por ejemplo, soy parte del Pool de Traductores; también hay un pool de mensajeros, otro de capturistas, otro de choferes, etc.

Espero te sirva =)

Lory Lizama
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
service pool
bolsa/reserva de trabajadores (disponibles)


Explanation:
Suerte.

Cándida Artime Peñeñori
Cuba
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 114

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Salloz
6 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Salloz. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search