breathing opens me up

Spanish translation: respirar me despeja

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:breathing opens me up
Spanish translation:respirar me despeja
Entered by: Bubo Coromandus

02:23 Sep 10, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: breathing opens me up
From a meditation sheet of classes given for people on rehab for drugs or alcohol.
" If I am frightened or threatened or feel that something is just not right, I begin to breathe. Breathing opens me up, it opens my chest."

Os anticipo mis gracias!
Roy Hendy
respirar me despeja, me abre el pecho
Explanation:
breathing is the only vital function that is under the control of both the subconscious and conscious mind, that is why conscious breathing is so helpful to our state of being.

When we are tense our breathing apparatus literally seizes up so that our lungs function only minimally. By breathing consciously, we free it up.
Selected response from:

Bubo Coromandus
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah, fenomenal ayuda la cual te agradezco.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4respirar me despeja, me abre el pecho
Bubo Coromandus
4 +2respirar me ayuda, me alivia
Krimy
5respirar me libera
Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
4 +1Respirar me abre
JaneTranslates
4Respirar abre mi mente / Cuando respiro mi mente se abre
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Respirar me abre


Explanation:
For this context, I would use the literal translation. You could elaborate ("Me abre al universo" etc.) but you would run a huge risk of getting it wrong. Leave it literal and ambiguous!

JaneTranslates
Puerto Rico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
11 hrs
  -> Thanks, Marsha

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
respirar me ayuda, me alivia


Explanation:
Eso me pasa cuando siento miedo, una amenaza, después de un susto. Respiro hondo para tranquilizarme.

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  teju: Yo creo que estan hablando de como se siente presion en el pecho con el estres (perdon por la falta de tildes). Me parece muy natural las opciones que das como traduccion menos literal, incluyendo la de "me tranquiliza". Saludos :)
43 mins
  -> Gracias teju

agree  Jairo Payan: Creo que el alivio es físico y no mental. De acuerdo
1 hr
  -> Gracias jairo

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Respirar abre mi mente / Cuando respiro mi mente se abre


Explanation:
--

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
respirar me despeja, me abre el pecho


Explanation:
breathing is the only vital function that is under the control of both the subconscious and conscious mind, that is why conscious breathing is so helpful to our state of being.

When we are tense our breathing apparatus literally seizes up so that our lungs function only minimally. By breathing consciously, we free it up.

Bubo Coromandus
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 99
Grading comment
Muchas gracias, Deborah, fenomenal ayuda la cual te agradezco.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MitsukoD
4 mins
  -> muchas gracias Mitsuko, que tengas una semana feliz :-) Deborah

agree  Tradjur
2 hrs
  -> gracias, y ¡otro abrazo!

agree  jacana54 (X): me despeja quiere decir que me limpia la mente, y el respirar a fondo hace eso
8 hrs
  -> muchas gracias Jacana, y muy buenas tardes :-) Deborah

agree  Victoria Frazier: Otro Whoooooooopy!
12 hrs
  -> gracias Victoria, eres un sol, un abrazo :-) Deborah

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respirar me libera


Explanation:
Si el sujeto está tenso, asustado, agobiado, etc. respira profundo y libera todo aquello que lo oprime.

Suerte.

Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
Chile
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 96




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search