bridging of time

Spanish translation: transición de tiempo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bridging of time
Spanish translation:transición de tiempo
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

03:23 Oct 26, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: bridging of time
Este es el contexto:

Bridging Of Time

The Company will give credit to employees previously employed by the Company, provided the break in service does not exceed 365 days. The break in service time will be deducted from the employee's original service date for purposes of the following:
rarguellojr
transición de tiempo
Explanation:
English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

bridging
transición | cruce | puenteo | unión

bridging loan
crédito puente
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5periodo puente
Rocio Barrientos
4transición de tiempo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
3continuidad del tiempo de servicio
hugocar


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
transición de tiempo


Explanation:
English Spanish dictionary by Jaime Aguirre

bridging
transición | cruce | puenteo | unión

bridging loan
crédito puente

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
periodo puente


Explanation:
Durante dicho "período puente" el empleado acumulaba antigüedad y a ..... y la verdad es que no quiero perder el empleo, por miedo a no poder conseguir otro ...
www.ibmdiscrimina.com.ar/todasdenunciasprint.php -

Rocio Barrientos
Bolivia
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 84

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Esta me convence:-)
30 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry

agree  Maria Mc Lean
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Maria

agree  Lydia De Jorge: preciso y conciso..
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lydia

agree  Bubo Coromandus
6 hrs
  -> Gracias, Deborah

agree  Krimy
23 hrs

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
continuidad del tiempo de servicio


Explanation:
Se trata de reconocer el tiempo de servicio prestado anteriormente, cuando el período de ausencia es inferior a un año.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search