Regional community leadership, local and national political lobbying and influen

Spanish translation: liderazgo regional en la comunidad, cabildeo político nacional y local, e influencias

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Regional community leadership, local and national political lobbying and influen
Spanish translation:liderazgo regional en la comunidad, cabildeo político nacional y local, e influencias
Entered by: Cristina Heraud-van Tol

16:34 Dec 9, 2007
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Regional community leadership, local and national political lobbying and influen
El texto dice:

Regional community leadership, local and national political lobbying and influencing (could be through industry lobby groups). Be critically aware of regional/national issues that could impact viability and sustainability of the business. Ensure pre-emptive and timeous development of strategic responses to protect the regional against potential risks or threats.

PUede ser

Cabildeo e influencia sobre las políticas comunales, locales y nacionales
No se como se relaciona al Regional community leadership.

Gracias
andrea_vk
South Africa
liderazgo regional en la comunidad, cabildeo político nacional y local, e influencias
Explanation:
Son tres cosas:

1) regional community leadership
2) local and national political lobbying
3) influencing
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5liderazgo comunitario regional, cabildeo e influencia políticos national y local
Rafael Molina Pulgar
5 +2lierazgo comunitario regional, grupos de presión e influencia política local y nacional
María T. Vargas
4liderazgo comunitario regional-influencias e intereses políticos a nivel local y nacional
Krimy
4liderazgo regional en la comunidad, cabildeo político nacional y local, e influencias
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
regional community leadership, local and national political lobbying and influen
liderazgo comunitario regional, cabildeo e influencia políticos national y local


Explanation:
++++

Rafael Molina Pulgar
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 253

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Yep!... también "liderazgo autonómico, cabildeos e influencia políticos nacional y locales"
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Marge; sólo que habría que ver si en Sudáfrica se aplica lo de "autonómico".

agree  Robert Copeland: yes, but nacional with a "c"; I think that Marge might be correct, but yes you would have to see for sure as you stated
11 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert. Eso nos pasa por trabajar en domingo...

agree  Luisa Ramos, CT
40 mins
  -> Gracias, Luisa.

agree  Egmont
45 mins
  -> Gracias otra vez, colega.

agree  David Girón Béjar
4 hrs
  -> Mil gracias, David.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional community leadership, local and national political lobbying and influen
liderazgo regional en la comunidad, cabildeo político nacional y local, e influencias


Explanation:
Son tres cosas:

1) regional community leadership
2) local and national political lobbying
3) influencing

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
regional community leadership, local and national political lobbying and influen
lierazgo comunitario regional, grupos de presión e influencia política local y nacional


Explanation:
Cabildeo es un término correcto, pero dependiendo del país hispano hablante al que te dirijas, puede no ser ampliamente entendido o usual. Por eso pongo "grupos de presión", que es lo que suelo poner en los documentos que traduzco para organismos internacionales para su distribución entre hispano hablantes de todo el mundo. Y traduzco esto con frecuencia porque soy, aparte de traductora jurada, socióloga. Suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2007-12-09 16:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón por el "typo", es "liderazgo" obviamente.

María T. Vargas
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Copeland: Maria, a very good observation as well
2 mins
  -> Thanks, Robert

agree  jacana54 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucía

neutral  Krimy: Exacto en mi país y todo lo que veo "cabildeo" me resulta desconocida
5 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
regional community leadership, local and national political lobbying and influen
liderazgo comunitario regional-influencias e intereses políticos a nivel local y nacional


Explanation:
lobbying es bién conocido por sí mismo o como grupos de presión o los que tienen intereses creados en

Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search