Waiver and Termination

Spanish translation: Renuncia y cancelación o rescisión

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Waiver and Termination
Spanish translation:Renuncia y cancelación o rescisión
Entered by: Egmont

22:20 Feb 10, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Agreement
English term or phrase: Waiver and Termination
Es el nombre de una de las cláusulas del Convenio.
Dice lo siguiente:

The parties ackgowledged that during the negotiations resulting in this Agreement, each had the unlimited right and opportunity to make demands and proposals with respect to any and all subjects or matters not removed by law from the areas of colective bargaining and that the understandings and agreements arrived at by the parties after exercise of that right and opportunity are set forth in this Agreement. Therefore, the Company and the Union each voluntarily and unqualifedly waives the right, and each agrees that the other shall not be obligated to bargain collectively with respect to any subject or matter referred to or covered in this Agreement or with respect to any subject or matter not specifically referred to or covered in this Agreement even though such subject or matter may not have been within the knowledge or contemplation of either or both of the parties at the time that they negotiated or signed this Agreement.
BLMS
renuncia y cancelación o rescisión
Explanation:
Dic. Oxford
Selected response from:

Egmont
Spain
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos por su ayuda y participación.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6renuncia y cancelación o rescisión
Egmont
5Renuncia y Término (o Culminación)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
waiver and termination
Renuncia y Término (o Culminación)


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster
Legal Dictionary

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
waiver and termination
renuncia y cancelación o rescisión


Explanation:
Dic. Oxford

Egmont
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 133
Grading comment
Muchisimas gracias a todos por su ayuda y participación.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar: o "renuncia de derecho"
1 min
  -> Gracias por tu comentario :-))

agree  Álida Gándara: Me adhiero al comentario de Rafael.
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  MikeGarcia
10 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo ¡y buen finde! :-))

agree  Bubo Coromandus
12 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))

agree  Victoria Frazier
16 hrs
  -> Gracias por tu amabilidad :-))

agree  Cecilia Della Croce
22 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo por el apoyo :-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search