caldicott guardian

Spanish translation: Custodio Caldicott

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:caldicott guardian
Spanish translation:Custodio Caldicott
Entered by: Gad Kohenov

17:01 Apr 7, 2008
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: caldicott guardian
I don't know exactly what a caldicott guardian is. Can anyone explain or translate into Spanish?
Thank you!
Claudia Puerta
Custodio Caldicott
Explanation:
Wikipedia article about Caldicott Guardian:

Caldicott Guardian
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The December 1997 Caldicott Report (named for its author Dame Fiona Caldicott) identified weaknesses in the way parts of NHS handled confidential patient data. The report made several recommendations, one of which was the appointment of Caldicott Guardians, members of staff with a responsibility to ensure patient data is kept secure:

Recommendation 3: A senior person should be nominated in each NHS organisation, including the Department of Health and associated agencies, to act as a "guardian". The "guardian" should normally be a senior health professional or be closely supported by such a person. The NHS IM&T Security Manual (Section 18.4) requires each organisation to designate a senior medical officer to oversee all procedures affecting access to person-identifiable health data. This role and that of the "guardian" may be combined, providing there is no conflict of interest. The Department of Health should take the development of this role forward in partnership with interested parties.

It is now a requirement for every NHS organisation to have a Caldicott Guardian. The Guardians are responsible for ensuring that their organisation adheres to the Caldicott Principles.


[edit] References
Selected response from:

Gad Kohenov
Israel
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vigilante de información
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4Protector de la Información del paciente/Encargado de cautelar información de pacientes/Tutor de la
Krimy
3Custodio Caldicott
Gad Kohenov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Custodio Caldicott


Explanation:
Wikipedia article about Caldicott Guardian:

Caldicott Guardian
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
The December 1997 Caldicott Report (named for its author Dame Fiona Caldicott) identified weaknesses in the way parts of NHS handled confidential patient data. The report made several recommendations, one of which was the appointment of Caldicott Guardians, members of staff with a responsibility to ensure patient data is kept secure:

Recommendation 3: A senior person should be nominated in each NHS organisation, including the Department of Health and associated agencies, to act as a "guardian". The "guardian" should normally be a senior health professional or be closely supported by such a person. The NHS IM&T Security Manual (Section 18.4) requires each organisation to designate a senior medical officer to oversee all procedures affecting access to person-identifiable health data. This role and that of the "guardian" may be combined, providing there is no conflict of interest. The Department of Health should take the development of this role forward in partnership with interested parties.

It is now a requirement for every NHS organisation to have a Caldicott Guardian. The Guardians are responsible for ensuring that their organisation adheres to the Caldicott Principles.


[edit] References


Gad Kohenov
Israel
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in HebrewHebrew
PRO pts in category: 1

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vigilante de información


Explanation:
Es una propuesta. Quizás también debas ponerlo al lado en paréntesis.

-------------------

A Caldicott Guardian is a senior person responsible for protecting the confidentiality of patient and service-user information and enabling appropriate information-sharing. The Guardian plays a key role inensuring that the NHS, Councils with Social Sevices responsibilities and partner orgfanisations satisfy the highest practicable standards for handling patient identifiable information.

http://www.dh.gov.uk/en/Managingyourorganisation/Information...

----------------

http://lavigilanta.info/wordpress/?m=200803

-----------------

¿Quién vigila al vigilante? » datos personales - [ Translate this page ]¿Quién vigila al vigilante? Tecnologías de la información y la ... (La persona mencionada en 1 y 6 se conoce como el “Caldicott Guardian” y todas las ...

lavigilanta.info/wordpress/?cat=42

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
7 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Protector de la Información del paciente/Encargado de cautelar información de pacientes/Tutor de la


Explanation:
Un empleado senior, peferiblemente un profesional del sector médico, será nominado en cada organización para que actúe como guardián, y sea responsable de asegurar la confidencialidad de la información de paciente. (nota: este es el Caldicott Guardian al que nos referíamos en el anterior post).

Vigila el uso y la forma de uso de los antecedentes del paciente para garantizar la confidencialidad de los mismos.(cautelarlos).

Si es por saber una traducción, pero son pautas y procedimientos contenidos en el informe Caldicott. Aquí está escrito con minúscula y yo diría Protector caldicott/ Encargado caldicott/Tutor caldicott

El término caldicott no es aplicable a todos los paises, así que traducirlo completo es algo complejo.


Krimy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 144




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search