WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

stealing

Spanish translation: imitación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:stealing
Spanish translation:imitación
Entered by: Brenda Joseph

02:00 Apr 14, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: stealing
Five levels of learning:
- inventing
- discovering
- modelling (stealing)
- telling
- forcing
Brenda Joseph
imitación
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5copiar/ prestar ideas de otros
Ashwin Goud
5 +1imitación
Cristina Heraud-van Tol


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
copiar/ prestar ideas de otros


Explanation:
:-)

Ashwin Goud
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mariar: De acuerdo! En este caso, sería copiar!:))
2 mins

agree  Mariana T. Buttermilch: o tomar prestadas ideas de otros!
3 mins

agree  Lorena Riquelme: Copiar.
9 mins

agree  Darío Zozaya
20 mins

agree  Laureana Pavon: Copiar o tomar prestado
54 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
imitación


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias Cristina!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bmtraducciones
10 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search