WORDFAST FORWARD 2019

WHAT IS IT? Join users, developers, trainers, staff, and tech support for Wordfast’s 5th annual user conference. The program will feature three days of Wordfast training and workshops, other software integration sessions, keynote speeches, one-to-one meetings with experts, and more. The evenings will be spent networking and celebrating Wordfast’s 20-year anniversary. WHEN AND WHERE IS IT? The 2019 edition of Wordfast Forward will take place in Sainte-Luce, Martinique on March 21-23, 2019.

Click for Full Participation

pacing (in this context)

Spanish translation: Marcando el ritmo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pacing (in this context)
Spanish translation:Marcando el ritmo
Entered by: bchem (X)

16:48 Apr 17, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: pacing (in this context)
Pacing and leading – rapport and influence

Rapport is a word that is used a lot when we discuss relationships, communication and leadership.

What does it mean? How does it happen? Where does it fit in the area of influence?
bchem (X)
Marcando el ritmo
Explanation:
Es un sinónimo de "leading", liderar.

Word Magic:

entrenar, capacitar, marcar el ritmo; Synonyms: capacitate, break in; Make capable. ; Make legally capable or qualify in law.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
gracias a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Marcando el ritmo
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +3Marcar el ritmo
Mónica Algazi
4 +2llevar/establecer el ritmo (de trabajo)
Andres Pacheco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
llevar/establecer el ritmo (de trabajo)


Explanation:
...

Andres Pacheco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins

agree  Alicia Orfalian
26 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Marcando el ritmo


Explanation:
Es un sinónimo de "leading", liderar.

Word Magic:

entrenar, capacitar, marcar el ritmo; Synonyms: capacitate, break in; Make capable. ; Make legally capable or qualify in law.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
gracias a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
20 mins

agree  Alicia Orfalian
26 mins

agree  Mónica Sauza
1 hr

agree  jbren: Yes, as in set the pace, etc.
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Marcar el ritmo


Explanation:
"Marcar" con función de sustantivo.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 302

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jacana54 (X)
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Lucía. ¡Buen fin de semana!

agree  Adriana Martinez: Igual lo prefiero en infinitivo. Otro agree!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias de nuevo, Adriana. ¡Saludos!

agree  nahuelhuapi: ¡Saludos!
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Nahuelhuapi. ¡Buen fin de semana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search