Not walking the talk

Spanish translation: No predican con el ejemplo / No están predicando con el ejemplo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Not walking the talk
Spanish translation:No predican con el ejemplo / No están predicando con el ejemplo
Entered by: Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

16:07 Apr 21, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Not walking the talk
“They’re not walking the talk.” Leaders must be seen to be practising the values – behaviour must match espoused values and principles. Decisions and actions must be, and be seen to be, driven by stated values and principles.
Brenda Joseph
No predican con el ejemplo / No están predicando con el ejemplo
Explanation:
Suerte
Selected response from:

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7No predican con el ejemplo / No están predicando con el ejemplo
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
5 +3no hacen lo que predican
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
5 +1predican, pero no practican
Rosa Paredes
5no practican lo que predican
Anandrade
4no están practicando lo aprendido
Remy Arce
4No cumplen
Andres Pacheco
3"no andan como hablan"
Gary Smith


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
not walking the talk
no hacen lo que predican


Explanation:
walk the talk
Many people now condense this to “walk the talk,” which makes a sort of sense (act on your speech), but strikes those who are more familiar with the ...

www.wsu.edu/~brians/errors/walk.html

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gerardo Garcia Ramis: En efecto.
4 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Nay
6 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Esther Hermida
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not walking the talk
No cumplen


Explanation:
A eso se refiere. O "No son consecuentes", pero no hay antecedente en el contexto...

Andres Pacheco
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
not walking the talk
No predican con el ejemplo / No están predicando con el ejemplo


Explanation:
Suerte

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572
Grading comment
Thanks again!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Janine Libbey
11 mins
  -> Gracias viva madrid

agree  nahuelhuapi
56 mins
  -> Gracias nahuelhuapi

agree  Marina Menendez
1 hr
  -> Gracias Marina

agree  Darío Orlando Fernández
1 hr
  -> Gracias Darío

agree  tenis
3 hrs
  -> Gracias tenis

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 1 hr
  -> Gracias Victoria

agree  Almudena Grau
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gracias Almudena

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
not walking the talk
no están practicando lo aprendido


Explanation:
otra opción

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
not walking the talk
"no andan como hablan"


Explanation:
Como no tiene traducción literal conocida, y la explicación que sigue la cita lo deja bien claro de todos modos (¿es parte de la traducción, verdad, Brenda? Y las comillas también, o ¿las has puesto tu?), pues yo lo inventaría.

Gary Smith
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Andrée Goreux: No hay traducción literal, cierto, pero "predican pero no practican" es sumamente apropiado. Lo que usted ofrece como solución es un calco, inventado, pero calco al fin.
7 hrs
  -> Sí, pero "predican pero no pratican" YAS EXISTE EN EL MISMO TEXTO después de las comillas, como dije en mi explicación. A no ser que se encuentre otra metáfora, no creo que se debería repetir inecesariamente. Contexto. ;.)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
not walking the talk
predican, pero no practican


Explanation:
Como el padre Gatica ...

Rosa Paredes
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrée Goreux: Exactamente. Creo que esta es la mejor de todas las opciones.
7 hrs
  -> Gracias!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
not walking the talk
no practican lo que predican


Explanation:
Este es un dicho muy conocido en Latinoamérica y sería la traducción más adecuada y fidedigna

Anandrade
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search