sizing

Spanish translation: envergadura

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sizing
Spanish translation:envergadura

21:49 Jul 25, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: sizing
Establish the salary range for each position using information from:
Job evaluation and sizing (internal relativity) and
Maket survey (external comparability) as determined by the survey)
Carola Vernet
Argentina
envergadura
Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a la dimension de las tareas por desarrollar en comparacion con las de otros puestos dentro de la empresa.
Selected response from:

Fanny77
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!. That's the idea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3envergadura
Fanny77
4dimensionamiento / dimensión
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4embergadura
margaret caulfield
3contenido/amplitud
Remy Arce
3evaluación
Michael Powers (PhD)


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
evaluación


Explanation:
como "size up" pero específicamente en este campo

Mike :)

Michael Powers (PhD)
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 176

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margaret caulfield: Job evaluation was alread mentioned before sizing, Mike.
21 mins
  -> Thanks, margaret - Mike :)

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
embergadura


Explanation:
.

margaret caulfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 24

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
contenido/amplitud


Explanation:
pudiera referirse al contenido del trabajo en términos de impacto, supervisión, complejidad, etc

Remy Arce
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 108

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
envergadura


Explanation:
Yo creo que se refiere a la dimension de las tareas por desarrollar en comparacion con las de otros puestos dentro de la empresa.

Fanny77
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you!. That's the idea

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Levey: Sí - con 'v'.
1 hr
  -> Gracias

agree  Maria Mastruzzo
4 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  Auqui
9 hrs
  -> Gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dimensionamiento / dimensión


Explanation:
Word Magic:

sizing Noun
dimensionamiento; Synonyms: dimensioning

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search