career event

Spanish translation: jornadas profesionales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:career event
Spanish translation:jornadas profesionales
Entered by: Mariana Berberian

17:10 Sep 16, 2009
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: career event
Creo que se refiere a acontecimientos organizados por la empresa para la captación de talentos/empleados potenciales. ¿Es así? ¿Hay alguna traducción concreta al español? ¡Gracias!
Francesc Pont
capacitación profesional
Explanation:
o también podría ser, según el contexto, "orientación profesional". Sería bueno ver el texto original...

suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-16 18:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe,

... las próximas jornadas profesionales.

Selected response from:

Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Grading comment
Me encantó la opción "jornadas profesionales", creo que es lo mejor por el contexto general. ¡Muchas gracias a todo el mundo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2feria (o evento) de carreras y profesiones / profesional
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4feria de empleo
trans_global (X)
3capacitación profesional
Mariana Berberian


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
feria (o evento) de carreras y profesiones / profesional


Explanation:
News from Breakaway Honda in Greenville, SC
22 May 2008 ... On April 15, 20 high school students from Mauldin High also participated in a career event at Breakaway. ...

www.breakawayhonda.com/dealership/news.htm



    Reference: http://www.deere.com/en_US/careers/events/crr_events.html
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
2 hrs

agree  Victoria Frazier
3 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacitación profesional


Explanation:
o también podría ser, según el contexto, "orientación profesional". Sería bueno ver el texto original...

suerte.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2009-09-16 18:43:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe,

... las próximas jornadas profesionales.



Mariana Berberian
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Me encantó la opción "jornadas profesionales", creo que es lo mejor por el contexto general. ¡Muchas gracias a todo el mundo!
Notes to answerer
Asker: No hay mucho contexto que pueda ayudar: Now that we have your attention, we have provided some tools and resources for you to find out what XXXXX has to offer, along with details on our hiring process and our upcoming career events.


1 day 3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
feria de empleo


Explanation:
Se traduce como feria de empleo, es una feria o evento que se celebra para captar empleados

Example sentence(s):
  • Déspues de haber acudido a la XX Feria de Empleo de la Ciudad de México ¿Encontraste trabajo?

    Reference: http://www.empleo.gob.mx/wb/BANEM/BANE_ferias_de_empleo
    Reference: http://nextwave.universia.net/desarrollo-profesional/BE9.htm
trans_global (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search