Hard to Fill Allowance

Spanish translation: estipendio difícil de cubrir

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hard to Fill Allowance
Spanish translation:estipendio difícil de cubrir
Entered by: Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo

18:59 Mar 23, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Hard to Fill Allowance
Estimados colegas:

Busco un equivalente en español para este término, que aparece de manera aislada en la política salarial de una organización internacional.

Deduzco que está relacionado con algún tipo de prestaciones para los cargos en regiones o condiciones difíciles.

Gracias de antemano,

Nicolás
Nicolás Valencia
Colombia
estipendio difícil de cubrir
Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de la política salarial y las prestaciones para cada cargo o puesto, entonces no es de una asignación o puesto del que se habla, sino del estipendio o remuneración que tendría que desembolsarse para dicho cargo o asignación.
Selected response from:

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4estipendio difícil de cubrir
Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
4asignación difícil de llenar (o de ocupar)
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4asignación para cargos difíciles de ocupar (de difícil ocupación)
hugocar
3puestos/ocupación/cargo de difícil cobertura
ibisarias
Summary of reference entries provided
Ref
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)

  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard to fill allowance
asignación difícil de llenar (o de ocupar)


Explanation:
Es decir que hay una paga (por un trabajo) que nadie quiere recibir por diversas circunstancias: el trabajo está en un lugar muy remoto, es aburrido, no se proyecta hacia el futuro, etc.


Las vacantes más dificiles de llenar en USA | Crisis, negocios y ... - [ Translate this page ]
5 Jun 2009 ... En un post anterior hablamos de la lista que sacó la revista Time de los 10 empleos par combatir la recesión, ahora la revista Forbes acaba ...

crisisynegocio.com/las-vacantes-ms-dificiles-de-llenar-en-usa.html

-----------------

TINDERSTICKS "SIMPLE PLEASURE".(grabación de sonido; reseña)(TT ... - [ Translate this page ]
Newspaper article from: Daily Herald (Arlington Heights, IL) ...encuentran entre los 10 puestos mas dificiles de llenar, segun una encuesta dada a conocer ...

www.encyclopedia.com/doc/1G1-59515169.html

------------

Performance Management - Appraisal Systems and Programs FAQs
... hard-to-fill vacancy (i.e. after the vacancy has been announced for open ... in certain cases (see definition of Newly appointed in 5 CFR 575.102). ...

www.opm.gov/perform/UsingReferralBonuses.asp

-----------------

Librarian jobs among 'hardest to fill' | LISNews
27 Oct 2008 ... Library positions are likely "hard to fill" because of the ... enough to meet the vague expectations that they can't even define themselves. ...

www.lisnews.org/librarian_jobs_among_hardest_fill

-------------

Some of these attract a "hard to fill" allowance because of their remote locations.

http://police.govt.nz/district/northland/index.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 mins (2010-03-23 19:11:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Véase:

Salary : £19 740-£26 125 net annum plus £3,000 hard to fill allowance per annum
Location : Khartoum, Sudan

(Un buen sueldo, pero hay que trabajar en Sudán).

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard to fill allowance
puestos/ocupación/cargo de difícil cobertura


Explanation:
Se trata de puestos u ocupaciones para los cuales es difícil conseguir personal por diferentes circunstancias, como, p.e., lugares distantes




    Reference: http://https://www.redtrabaja.es/es/redtrabaja/static/Redire...
ibisarias
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hard to fill allowance
estipendio difícil de cubrir


Explanation:
Si estamos hablando de la política salarial y las prestaciones para cada cargo o puesto, entonces no es de una asignación o puesto del que se habla, sino del estipendio o remuneración que tendría que desembolsarse para dicho cargo o asignación.

Anna Sylvia Villegas Carvallo
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Cifuentes Dowling
46 mins

agree  Andrée Goreux: Totalmente de acuerdo. También podría suceder que el puesto sea difícil de cubrir, pero no quieren pagar lo que vale. Piensa mal y no errarás - Voltaire ... Saludos
4 hrs

agree  Richard Boulter: This is certainly a 'fund' or 'stipend from a fund', which is named "hard-to-fill" per this Answer and per Smartranlators' Ref. Regards, All!
7 hrs

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
11 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard to fill allowance
asignación para cargos difíciles de ocupar (de difícil ocupación)


Explanation:
Creqo que es una opción a considerar.

hugocar
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 48




Reference comments


5 mins peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Ref

Reference information:
Q: What are hard-to-fill positions?
A: Hard-to-fill positions are positions validated and approved by appropriate HR personnel in coordination with organizational leadership. They require unique skills, knowledge, or abilities and a documented 3-month recruitment history showing difficulties in finding qualified candidates within a broad area of consideration. Similar positions in similar locations are used to evaluate newly created positions or positions without current recruitment record.


http://cpolrhp.belvoir.army.mil/eur/LQA_FAQs.pdf

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Richard Boulter: Like when the requirement for the new employee might be: Somali-speaking, traditional acupuncture-trained mountaineer, currently living in ... Boise, Idaho. :-) If that's what required, then the candidate is worth more on his monthly paycheck.
8 hrs
  -> Many thanks Richard




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search