Look for their badge and offer to show yours

Spanish translation: pídale su credencial/identificación y muéstrele la suya

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Look for their badge and offer to show yours
Spanish translation:pídale su credencial/identificación y muéstrele la suya
Entered by: Jorge Merino

14:13 Jun 14, 2010
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Look for their badge and offer to show yours
No encuentro una traducción natural para esta frase. Es una instrucción de la compañía sobre qué hacer cuando un empleado se encuentra con una persona que intenta ingresar a un edificio sin la credencial requerida.
¿Pedirle su credencial y mostrarle la propia?
Saludos!
Jorge Merino
Paraguay
pídale su credencial/identificación y muéstrele la suya
Explanation:
Word Magic:

placa de policía, chapa de policía, chapa
credencial; Synonyms: ID card, identification, certifying document, credential; An emblem (a small piece of plastic or cloth or metal) that signifies your status (rank or membership or affiliation etc.).
They checked everyone's badge before letting them in.
Selected response from:

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Grading comment
Gracias y saludos, Cristina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2pídale su credencial/identificación y muéstrele la suya
Cristina Heraud-van Tol
4 +1Busque su identificación y ofrezca mostrar la propia
Emilio Schulder
5pidale su credencial/identificación, y muéstrele la suya
Laura Colpachi


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
look for their badge and offer to show yours
pídale su credencial/identificación y muéstrele la suya


Explanation:
Word Magic:

placa de policía, chapa de policía, chapa
credencial; Synonyms: ID card, identification, certifying document, credential; An emblem (a small piece of plastic or cloth or metal) that signifies your status (rank or membership or affiliation etc.).
They checked everyone's badge before letting them in.

Cristina Heraud-van Tol
Peru
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 76
Grading comment
Gracias y saludos, Cristina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  J Celeita (X)
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  David Torre
22 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
look for their badge and offer to show yours
pidale su credencial/identificación, y muéstrele la suya


Explanation:
Badge es credencial, pero puede incluir ID (Identificación). Tal vez una forma más fluída sea "muestrense mutuamente las credenciales"

Laura Colpachi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cristina Heraud-van Tol: ??? Don't know why you copied my same exact answer 14 minutes later??
45 mins
  -> I did not think I did, I'm sorry. There must have been some sort of cliking mistake. My Apologies.

53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
look for their badge and offer to show yours
Busque su identificación y ofrezca mostrar la propia


Explanation:
.

Emilio Schulder
Chile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Walsh: Yes, I think it means the kind of badge you wear.
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Christine




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search