International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

family-like

Spanish translation: clima/ambiente familiar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:family-like
Spanish translation:clima/ambiente familiar
Entered by: Angel Biojo

23:45 Feb 15, 2012
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / Human Resources
English term or phrase: family-like
...XYZ cites the unique family-like atmosphere of the company as...

¿Podría decir ‘atmotsfera tipo familiar”?
Angel Biojo
United States
clima/ambiente familiar
Explanation:
http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/family like ...
Selected response from:

Sofía Bolontrade
Brazil
Grading comment
Gracias Sofía/
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12clima/ambiente familiar
Sofía Bolontrade
4entorno familiar
CARMEN MAESTRO


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
clima/ambiente familiar


Explanation:
http://www.linguee.es/ingles-espanol/traduccion/family like ...

Sofía Bolontrade
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
Grading comment
Gracias Sofía/
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ambiente tipo familiar


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ruth Wöhlk
1 min

agree  Ion Zubizarreta
10 mins

agree  teresa quimper
21 mins

agree  Rafael Molina Pulgar
31 mins

agree  eski: Works for me. Saludos, eski :))
2 hrs

agree  José Julián
2 hrs

agree  Kornelia Berceo-Schneider: Muy adecuado.
4 hrs

agree  Coralia Polanco: Yo también lo diria igual
4 hrs

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
7 hrs

agree  isabel murillo
8 hrs

agree  jacana54 (X)
11 hrs

agree  Maria Garcia
13 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
entorno familiar


Explanation:
otra posibilidad

CARMEN MAESTRO
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 67




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search