ace candidate

Spanish translation: "candidatos ACE" - selecionados automaticamente por cumplir con los requisitos definibles

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ace candidate
Spanish translation:"candidatos ACE" - selecionados automaticamente por cumplir con los requisitos definibles
Entered by: Neil Ashby

09:11 Oct 25, 2013
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: ace candidate
At this point, you are only advancing candidates to the interview who meet the minimum requirements of the job as specified in the job posting (only ACE candidates can advance to panel interview).
Ana Juliá
Spain
solo candidatos selecionados automaticamente por su experiencia
Explanation:
* Please excuse any errors in the Spanish grammar or syntax.....


CE, candidate experience is a selection criteria used by human resources.... automated candidate experience implies the use of software to automatically the best or eligible candidates according to their experience.

ACE = Automated Candidate Experience

We have developed an industry changing technology and information engine named “ACE”…Automated Candidate Experience..
http://www.peopleclues.com/ace.htm


Some more examples

[PDF]
Taleo 10 Recruiting - Icon Quick Sheet
www.ohr.gatech.edu/sites/default/files/ats/IconQuickSheet.p...
Taleo 10 Recruiting - Icon Quick Sheet. Requisition List Icons. ACE alert activated. Matching candidates contacted (invitation to apply). Daily Recruiting Report.

[PDF]
Taleo User Guide Managing Candidates - Macquarie University
www.hr1.mq.edu.au/.../Taleo_User_Guide_Managing_Candidates....
new candidate at the beginning of the selection process) c) Gold Star Icon – indicates an ACE candidate, which is simply a candidate that has met minimum ...


ACE Candidate Alert

amrcc1apache2.taleo.net/.../en/.../acecandidate/c_acecandidatealert.html‎
The ACE candidate alert allows the system to identify the candidates who achieve or exceed the ACE alert threshold for a job offer. It identifies top candidates ...

[PDF]
10SP3 – User Guide - Oracle

www.oracle.com/technetwork/.../trec10sp3-userguide-enus-164...
25 Jul 2011 - Candidate Lists Exceeding 1000 Candidates. .... Standard Candidate Selection Workflows. .... ACE Candidate Alert.


Candidate Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 10:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a) Selection Workflow Box – giving a quick view of the number of
candidates at each step of the selection process
b) Red Flag Icon – indicates a candidate file requiring attention (i.e. a
new candidate at the beginning of the selection process)
c) Gold Star Icon – indicates an ACE candidate, which is simply a
candidate that has met minimum requirements when responding to the
prescreening questions
d) Blue House Icon – indicates
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&sourc...
Selected response from:

Neil Ashby
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3solo candidatos selecionados automaticamente por su experiencia
Neil Ashby
5 +1Candidatos que poseen las
Estela Quintero-Weldon


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
solo candidatos selecionados automaticamente por su experiencia


Explanation:
* Please excuse any errors in the Spanish grammar or syntax.....


CE, candidate experience is a selection criteria used by human resources.... automated candidate experience implies the use of software to automatically the best or eligible candidates according to their experience.

ACE = Automated Candidate Experience

We have developed an industry changing technology and information engine named “ACE”…Automated Candidate Experience..
http://www.peopleclues.com/ace.htm


Some more examples

[PDF]
Taleo 10 Recruiting - Icon Quick Sheet
www.ohr.gatech.edu/sites/default/files/ats/IconQuickSheet.p...
Taleo 10 Recruiting - Icon Quick Sheet. Requisition List Icons. ACE alert activated. Matching candidates contacted (invitation to apply). Daily Recruiting Report.

[PDF]
Taleo User Guide Managing Candidates - Macquarie University
www.hr1.mq.edu.au/.../Taleo_User_Guide_Managing_Candidates....
new candidate at the beginning of the selection process) c) Gold Star Icon – indicates an ACE candidate, which is simply a candidate that has met minimum ...


ACE Candidate Alert

amrcc1apache2.taleo.net/.../en/.../acecandidate/c_acecandidatealert.html‎
The ACE candidate alert allows the system to identify the candidates who achieve or exceed the ACE alert threshold for a job offer. It identifies top candidates ...

[PDF]
10SP3 – User Guide - Oracle

www.oracle.com/technetwork/.../trec10sp3-userguide-enus-164...
25 Jul 2011 - Candidate Lists Exceeding 1000 Candidates. .... Standard Candidate Selection Workflows. .... ACE Candidate Alert.


Candidate Experience

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2013-10-25 10:43:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

a) Selection Workflow Box – giving a quick view of the number of
candidates at each step of the selection process
b) Red Flag Icon – indicates a candidate file requiring attention (i.e. a
new candidate at the beginning of the selection process)
c) Gold Star Icon – indicates an ACE candidate, which is simply a
candidate that has met minimum requirements when responding to the
prescreening questions
d) Blue House Icon – indicates
http://www.google.co.uk/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&frm=1&sourc...

Neil Ashby
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alberto Montpellier
1 hr
  -> Gracias de nuevo Alberto....

agree  Marimar Novoa: Gracias por la correción
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Marimar.....en principio pensaba igual que usted, pero "ACE" en mayusculas mi puso dudas....

agree  Manuel López
4 hrs
  -> Gracias Manuel

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Candidatos que poseen las


Explanation:
ACE: “Abilities Certifications-Experience”
Candidato que posee las habilidades, certificación y experiencia
ACE Recruiting Guidelines
• ACE candidates are those applicants who meet all Required criteria and some Asset criteria.
- HR needs to identify the Job’s “Basic Requirements” (ACE List)
- the basic requirements for the job must be identified. Break up the qualifications into Abilities, Certifications and Experience that are required or strongly desired to obtain the ACE (Abilities-Certifications-Experience) list.
http://chrccapache2prod.taleo.net/mywebtop800/webhelp/monarc...

The software only helps HR staff manage the process. Staff own the process of matching candidates to each job requisition they create (one staff or various staff can co-own the candidate selection process). http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/fusion-apps/tee-mwtuserman...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-10-26 05:41:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

CANDIDATOS QUE POSEEN LAS HABILIDADES-CERTIFICACIÓN-EXPERIENCIA MINIMA REQUERIDA


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 hrs (2013-10-26 05:44:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, I think part of my answer was deleted because I used dashes in between the three words. Here is the text:

Candidato que posee las habilidades, certificación y experiencia mínima requerida
ACE: “Abilities Certifications-Experience”



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2013-10-29 14:30:41 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The software (the system) allows HR professionals to create the alert for it to flag down the candidates who meet the minimum of ACE" (Abilities-Certifications-Experience), as the text says here:

"Setting the ACE Alert: The ACE Alert is a threshold to identify the ideal candidates or ACE candidates. The ACE Alert is set in the requisition Alerts tab. Once the ACE Alert is set, the system identifies the candidates who achieves or exceeds the ACE Alert threshold for a job offer:

http://chrccapache2prod.taleo.net/mywebtop800/webhelp/monarc...

Hope this helps! :)


    Reference: http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/fusion-apps/tee-mwtuserman...
Estela Quintero-Weldon
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Neil Ashby: /// I didn't think you were being disrespectful ;@) I know you want to ensure that the glossary is the best it can be and future users can take full advantage of it / are fully informed - so do I.Please post the link in the discussion and your suggestion
3 days 2 hrs
  -> Hi Neal. YES, it is a great improvement. Thank you. I did not mean to be disrespectful in saying that ACE: Abilities-Certifications-Experience. I posted the link on 'comments' - Thank you for your note, Neal!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search