and vis à vis top line

Spanish translation: y en relación con el ingreso bruto

05:35 Jan 20, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: and vis à vis top line
HR Analytic tools gives a comprehensive reports on the various functions and the effective utilisation of HR resources. This will allow the business owners to understand the key drivers required to keep the pace with the changing business environment without compromising on quality and resources. For example the employee salary is one of the component which makes half of the companies operating expenses and as the organisation grows this operating cost can become a reason of concern. In such cases, ****HR analytics can help to draw some well informed decisions on how the productivity of the employee workforce can be increased and vis a vis top line****. With HR analytics in place, decisions such as whom to recruit, whom to retain, whom to train can be well planned based on available data and organisations can gain a competitive edge in the market
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:y en relación con el ingreso bruto
Explanation:
y con respecto al ingreso bruto...

Entiendo que se puede aumentar la productividad de la plantilla (los miembros de la planta laboral) en relación directa con el aumento del ingreso bruto de la compañía...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-01-20 05:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Income_statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-01-20 06:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu opción de "en consonancia con" también me parece muy válida.
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2y en relación con el ingreso bruto
JohnMcDove
4y en concordancia con los mejores niveles
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
y en relación con el ingreso bruto


Explanation:
y con respecto al ingreso bruto...

Entiendo que se puede aumentar la productividad de la plantilla (los miembros de la planta laboral) en relación directa con el aumento del ingreso bruto de la compañía...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2016-01-20 05:54:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/translate/english-spanish/...

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Income_statement

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2016-01-20 06:01:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Tu opción de "en consonancia con" también me parece muy válida.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: o "y de acuerdo al..."
6 hrs
  -> Sí. Muchas gracias, Mónica. :-)

agree  Victoria Frazier: De acuerdo con Mónica.
3 days 12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Victoria. :-)

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
y en concordancia con los mejores niveles


Explanation:
" . . . y contraponerlos/compararlos a los mejores niveles"

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search