to the management (in this context)

Spanish translation: a la dirección

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to the management (in this context)
Spanish translation:a la dirección
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

11:14 Jan 20, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: to the management (in this context)
HR softwares play an integral role in safeguarding employee interests, by transparent systems advocating suggestive strategic decisions to the management in analyzing the key strengths of their work force.

En este contexto, ¿se refiere a la dirección de la empresa en lugar de la gestión? Mil gracias
Bernadette Mora
Spain
a la dirección
Explanation:
Una posible versión:

Los programas de computación/El software de recuros humanos desempeña un papel fundamental en la protección de los intereses de los empleados. En efecto, se trata de sistemas de gran transparencia que plantean a la dirección de las empresas posibles decisiones estratégicas por medio del análisis de las principales fortalezas de su personal.
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2para la dirección
Merab Dekano
4para que la administración. . .
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1a la dirección
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
a la dirección


Explanation:
Una posible versión:

Los programas de computación/El software de recuros humanos desempeña un papel fundamental en la protección de los intereses de los empleados. En efecto, se trata de sistemas de gran transparencia que plantean a la dirección de las empresas posibles decisiones estratégicas por medio del análisis de las principales fortalezas de su personal.

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Victoria Frazier
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Gracias. Abrazo, Victoria.

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
para que la administración. . .


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
para la dirección


Explanation:
No, no está utilizada en el sentido de la "gestión". Se trata de la directive/dirección de la entidad.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2016-01-20 19:29:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Quise decir "directiva", no "directive", obviamente.

Merab Dekano
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  María Perales
21 mins
  -> Gracias, María.

agree  Diego Carpio
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Diego.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search