up to something or the other

Spanish translation: siempre está tramando algo con el fin de…

14:50 Jan 20, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: up to something or the other
The global HR landscape is always up to something or the other that can bring out the best out of the employees and benefit the organization. In the recent times, the department is abuzz by the term “talent transformation” which is being seen as a new tool for the development of business and building effective business strategies. There is no particular definition or some guiding principal that could qualitatively define talent transformation. But the idea remains as the betterment of qualities of the employees that can help them change their skills and attitude towards work. This collective individual growth of all the employees helps the organization to grow as a whole
in the process.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:siempre está tramando algo con el fin de…
Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.
Selected response from:

Robert Forstag
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3siempre está tramando algo con el fin de…
Robert Forstag
4 +2siempre andan buscando nuevas formas de
Kirsten Larsen
4desarrollando/buscando nuevos medios/ideas/métodos
Victoria Frazier
4está tras algo o cualquier otra cosa
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4..siempre evalúan alternativas diversas para...
Susana Jeronimo
3está [todo el tiempo/constantemente] creando / pergeñando
Mónica Algazi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
is always up to something or the other that can
siempre está tramando algo con el fin de…


Explanation:
Mi sugerencia.

Robert Forstag
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 49

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Mónica. :)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
2 hrs
  -> Gracias! :)

neutral  patinba: I know this is not the only meaning of tramar : "Disponer o preparar con astucia o dolo un enredo, engaño o traición." but it is the first one that comes to my mind, and the comment is not really meant to be negative.
2 hrs
  -> Yet "being up to something or other" carries a negative connotation, so I think the term is rather apt.

agree  JohnMcDove: Con Patinba, pero tal vez con unas comillas en "tramando", y viéndolo en contexto, ya indica que no se usa con la connotación negativa del término: A veces se emplea con referencia a cosas en que no existe mala intención: ‘Están tramando una sorpresa para
4 hrs
  -> Tal vez. Gracias, John.

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
está [todo el tiempo/constantemente] creando / pergeñando


Explanation:
nuevas formas de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2016-01-20 15:01:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Solo una opción alternativa

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siempre andan buscando nuevas formas de


Explanation:
..

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  patinba: Exactly.
2 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Buena opción. :-)
4 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
..siempre evalúan alternativas diversas para...


Explanation:
Una opción posible.

Susana Jeronimo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 41

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
está tras algo o cualquier otra cosa


Explanation:
. . . está tratando de descubrir/inventar/crear alguna cosa útil o cualquier otra cosa que. . .

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

3 days 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desarrollando/buscando nuevos medios/ideas/métodos


Explanation:
El “tesoro” de la ESA en YouTube / Spain / ESA in your ...
www.esa.int/.../(print)
Translate this pageEuropean Space Agency
Nov 11, 2008 - ... cerca las tendencias mundiales en comunicación y que estamos desarrollando nuevos medios para publicar más información y aumentar el ...

https://www.media-match.com/latam/company-list.php
Asumen retos, creando y desarrollando nuevas ideas, cada día más ..... con las empresas en el desarrollo de todas las áreas de recursos humanos, a la ...

ÚNETE A COME2ENGLAND
come2england.com/es/unete-a-come2england/
Translate this page
... a Londres y trabajar con nosotros desarrollando nuevas ideas y negocios. ... El becario responsable de nuestro departamento de Recursos Humanos se ...

www.media-x.tv/acerca/
Translate this page
Aportamos conocimiento, ideas y experiencia , formando profesionales, desarrollando nuevos medios, y produciendo contenidos de excelencia, en.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search