keep the workforce appraised

Spanish translation: Mantener a los emplados informados sobre....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:keep the workforce appraised
Spanish translation:Mantener a los emplados informados sobre....
Entered by: Victoria Frazier

17:41 Jan 31, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: keep the workforce appraised
This report, by Docebo, is intended to help any decision maker who needs statements, arguments as well as facts and figures to prove, with real and tangible data, the added value of E-Learning initiatives to stakeholders. It sets out the results of research analyzing key technology assets for continuous education. It endorses the use of online learning technologies to:
● Keep the workforce appraised of their job functions’ developing requirements, enabling them to make a positive impact within their Organization and help that Organization achieve its aims and goals;
● Aid succession planning, helping workers to acquire the knowledge and skills to help them progress within their Organization;

Entiendo que se refiere a "valorar a los empleados por las exigencias en desarrollo de sus funciones laborales" o algo así... ¡Mil gracias!
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Mantener a los emplados informados sobre....
Explanation:
Creo que es un typo y debe ser apprised.
Selected response from:

Victoria Frazier
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Mantener a los emplados informados sobre....
Victoria Frazier
4cuida/valora los méritos/capacidades de los trabajadores
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Mantener a los emplados informados sobre....


Explanation:
Creo que es un typo y debe ser apprised.

Victoria Frazier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 147
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: :-)
50 mins
  -> Gracias! Esto me dio la pauta: job functions’ developing requirements.

agree  JohnMcDove: Sí. (pero "emplEados"... ;-)
3 hrs
  -> No me había dado cuenta del typo. Gracias colega!

agree  Christian Nielsen-Palacios
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Christian!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cuida/valora los méritos/capacidades de los trabajadores


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search