have a new story to narrate

Spanish translation: (hoy en día) soplan vientos nuevos

12:53 Feb 15, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: have a new story to narrate
Extended Enterprise Learning- A Must Of New Age Learning
Every potential enterprise wishes to achieve unparalleled success. But, that is not something easy to achieve, and there are several aspects worth considering in this context. As an entrepreneur, it will be amongst your prime responsibilities to encourage learning and skill development within your enterprise. And that is what most of the business owners have been doing for the last few years. However, the present times have a completely new story to narrate. Today, it is not just enough to train and teach the workforce working within your enterprise. Rather, it has also become imperative to impart proper training and technical to education to learners, operating beyond its borders.
Bernadette Mora
Spain
Spanish translation:(hoy en día) soplan vientos nuevos
Explanation:
Habrá mil y una forma de decirlo.
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3(hoy en día) soplan vientos nuevos
Kirsten Larsen
4Los vientos noveles silban ya con distintas notas.
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4Sin embargo en la actualidad la cuestión es totalmente diferente
Sergio Kot
3la historia/situación cambió por completo
Rosario Meriles
3es completamente diferente
Natalia Esperanza
3pero en la actualidad, se abarca mucho más / se va más allá / se profundiza mucho más
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3tienen muchos cambios considerables
sidewinder


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tienen muchos cambios considerables


Explanation:
Opto por

sidewinder
Belarus
Native speaker of: Native in BelarusianBelarusian, Native in RussianRussian

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
(hoy en día) soplan vientos nuevos


Explanation:
Habrá mil y una forma de decirlo.

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mónica Algazi: Me gusta la poesía de esta versión
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mónica :-)

agree  JohnMcDove: Los vientos del cambio... :-)
5 hrs
  -> Sí, eso :-)

agree  Ion Zubizarreta: Buena opción
21 hrs
  -> Gracias :-)

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pero en la actualidad, se abarca mucho más / se va más allá / se profundiza mucho más


Explanation:
Varias opciones que pueden encajar. Saludos

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
es completamente diferente


Explanation:
Sin embargo, la realidad actual es completamente diferente.

Otra sugerencia. :)

Natalia Esperanza
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 20

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la historia/situación cambió por completo


Explanation:

"Historia"=situación

"Hoy en día/ en la actualidad la historia/situación cambió por completo."

Other options:

"En la actualidad hay otra historia/ situación totalmente distinta."

"La época actual trajo/trae consigo una historia totalmente distinta."

Saludos

Rosario Meriles
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Los vientos noveles silban ya con distintas notas.


Explanation:
¿Algo poético? Por no dejar.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sin embargo en la actualidad la cuestión es totalmente diferente


Explanation:
One more option...

Sergio Kot
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in HebrewHebrew, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search