basket rings

Spanish translation: indicadores/canasta de consumo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:basket rings
Spanish translation:indicadores/canasta de consumo
Entered by: Sabrina Esteves

14:47 Feb 29, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / online training
English term or phrase: basket rings
Hi there! Any idea of what this term means?
Context:
There are two people taking about priorities and challenges. One is the buyer from a big company and she is saying:
In addition, we need to maintain our basket rings and transaction counts.

Thank you!
Sabrina Esteves
Argentina
indicadores/canasta de consumo
Explanation:
. . . nuestros niveles/niveles de consumo y cuentas de transacciones/operaciones.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1indicadores/canasta de consumo
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3gasto por salida de compras
Gervasio Chiazzo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gasto por salida de compras


Explanation:
Hi Sabrina!
It seems to be the amount of money you spend (on average) on a shopping trip. The link below might help you get an idea.
The target term I entered is only a suggestion.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-29 16:14:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are expressions like "average basket ring per trip" in the text so it's not necessarily on a single shopping trip. Apparently it can be how much many you spend when you go shopping.

Hope it helps! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2016-02-29 16:19:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Here's a definition!
Sorry for adding so many notes. :-P
"The total amount spent by a household in a single trip when a specified product is purchased as part of the same transaction."
http://www.kantarshopcom.com/assets/content/downloads/Kantar...


    Reference: http://www.marketingcharts.com/traditional/younger-shoppers-...
Gervasio Chiazzo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicadores/canasta de consumo


Explanation:
. . . nuestros niveles/niveles de consumo y cuentas de transacciones/operaciones.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Inés Manfredi
2 hrs
  -> Gracias Mariana!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search