Re-amortize loan

Spanish translation: recalcular un préstamo / calcular un préstamo de nuevo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Re-amortize loan
Spanish translation:recalcular un préstamo / calcular un préstamo de nuevo
Entered by: mandrade77

17:10 Apr 1, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources / Benefit plans
English term or phrase: Re-amortize loan
Re-amortize loan for missing payments: I understand that this results in higher payments being deducted from my paycheck. There is a processing fee for this service. If you choose this option the fee will be deducted from your account. Please refer to your plan's Administrative Policy Regarding Participant Loans or contact your in-house Benefits Administrator
mandrade77
recalcular un préstamo / calcular un préstamo de nuevo
Explanation:
"Reamortization means the recalculation of periodic payments of principal and interest. "
https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2011-title5-vol3/pdf/CFR-2...
Selected response from:

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1recalcular un préstamo / calcular un préstamo de nuevo
Kirsten Larsen
4préstamo reamortizable
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3re-amortizar/re-amortización de la deuda
lugoben


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
re-amortize loan
préstamo reamortizable


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
re-amortize loan
re-amortizar/re-amortización de la deuda


Explanation:
Otra solución puede ser la re-amortización de la deuda. El plazo de re-amortización puede ser negociado, si se da paso a la renegociación de los términos originales del contrato.

Este contenido ha sido publicado originalmente por Diario EL COMERCIO en la siguiente dirección:
http://www.elcomercio.com/tendencias/construir/no-se-pagar-h... Si está pensando en hacer uso del mismo, por favor, cite la fuente y haga un enlace hacia la nota original de donde usted ha tomado este contenido. ElComercio.com
https://www.google.ca/?client=safari&channel=mac_bm&gws_rd=c...

Finally, if a loan is past due, the lender might offer to reamortize it by adding the missed payments to the scheduled principal balance so the borrower gets up to....
http://smallbusiness.chron.com/definition-reamortization-320...

lugoben
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
re-amortize loan
recalcular un préstamo / calcular un préstamo de nuevo


Explanation:
"Reamortization means the recalculation of periodic payments of principal and interest. "
https://www.gpo.gov/fdsys/pkg/CFR-2011-title5-vol3/pdf/CFR-2...

Kirsten Larsen
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Estela Quintero-Weldon: De acuerdo, Kirsten. Saludos :)
3 days 7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Estela :-)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search