other than those provisions which establish and affect your at-will employment

Spanish translation: relación de empleo a voluntad

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:at-will employment relationship
Spanish translation:relación de empleo a voluntad
Entered by: Taña Dalglish

03:17 Jun 24, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: other than those provisions which establish and affect your at-will employment
Thus, other than those provisions which establish and affect your at-will employment relationship, which can be modified only through a written agreement signed by you and the General Manager of the Company
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
relación de empleo a voluntad
Explanation:
I assume that it is more so the phrase "at-will employment relationship" which is problematic. Otherwise, your posting is over the ProZ' guideline of 10 words.

at-will employment relationship > relación de empleo a voluntad

Signature of Applicant / Firma del Solicitante Date / Fecha
www.hayes-stolz.com/docs/H-S-Application.docx
Application For Employment Solicitud de Empleo .... It is further understood that this “at will” employment relationship may not be changed by any ... Se entiende más a fondo que esta relación de empleo "a voluntad" no se puede cambiar a ...

Employment Application Spanish & English - Any Concrete Cutting
www.anyconcretecutting.com/application-en-sp.pdf
Fair Employment Practices and Housing Act, Arkansas Labor Code and other ... by J.S. West et al is employed at the will of the employer. .... this “at will” employment relationship may not be changed by any written document or by ... más a fondo que esta ***relación de empleo "a voluntad" *** no se puede cambiar a través de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-06-24 14:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/At-will_employment
At-will employment is a term used in U.S. labor law for contractual relationships in which an employee can be dismissed by an employer for any reason (that is, without having to establish "just cause" for termination), and without warning.[1] When an employee is acknowledged as being hired "at will", courts deny the employee any claim for loss resulting from the dismissal. The rule is justified by its proponents on the basis that an employee may be similarly entitled to leave his or her job without reason or warning.[2] In contrast, the practice is seen as unjust by those who view the employment relationship as characterized by inequality of bargaining power.[3]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2016-06-27 01:08:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Luisa.
Selected response from:

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4relación de empleo a voluntad
Taña Dalglish
4además de las disposiciones que instituyan y afecten tu trabajo como independiente
GabrielaGCO
4cualquier otro acuerdo/provisión que se establezca y afecte su trabajo voluntario
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cualquier otro acuerdo/provisión que se establezca y afecte su trabajo voluntario


Explanation:
Mi propuesta.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
además de las disposiciones que instituyan y afecten tu trabajo como independiente


Explanation:
Yo lo traduciría así.


    Reference: http://forum.wordreference.com/threads/at-will-employee.2941...
GabrielaGCO
Peru

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
other ... at-will employment relationship
relación de empleo a voluntad


Explanation:
I assume that it is more so the phrase "at-will employment relationship" which is problematic. Otherwise, your posting is over the ProZ' guideline of 10 words.

at-will employment relationship > relación de empleo a voluntad

Signature of Applicant / Firma del Solicitante Date / Fecha
www.hayes-stolz.com/docs/H-S-Application.docx
Application For Employment Solicitud de Empleo .... It is further understood that this “at will” employment relationship may not be changed by any ... Se entiende más a fondo que esta relación de empleo "a voluntad" no se puede cambiar a ...

Employment Application Spanish & English - Any Concrete Cutting
www.anyconcretecutting.com/application-en-sp.pdf
Fair Employment Practices and Housing Act, Arkansas Labor Code and other ... by J.S. West et al is employed at the will of the employer. .... this “at will” employment relationship may not be changed by any written document or by ... más a fondo que esta ***relación de empleo "a voluntad" *** no se puede cambiar a través de ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2016-06-24 14:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/At-will_employment
At-will employment is a term used in U.S. labor law for contractual relationships in which an employee can be dismissed by an employer for any reason (that is, without having to establish "just cause" for termination), and without warning.[1] When an employee is acknowledged as being hired "at will", courts deny the employee any claim for loss resulting from the dismissal. The rule is justified by its proponents on the basis that an employee may be similarly entitled to leave his or her job without reason or warning.[2] In contrast, the practice is seen as unjust by those who view the employment relationship as characterized by inequality of bargaining power.[3]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days21 hrs (2016-06-27 01:08:53 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Gracias Luisa.

Taña Dalglish
Jamaica
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45
Grading comment
¡Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lorenab23: Un abrazo y feliz finde
11 hrs
  -> Gracias Lorena. Buen finde también.

agree  Susana Jeronimo
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Susana. Buen finde.

agree  lugoben
11 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias lugoben. Saludos.

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
12 hrs
  -> Muchísimas gracias Patricia. Un abrazo.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search