to make any agreement restricting the Company’s right in its sole discretion

Spanish translation: hacer cualquier acuerdo que limite/restrinja los derechos de la Compañía bajo su propia discreción

21:48 Jun 24, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: to make any agreement restricting the Company’s right in its sole discretion
The General Manager is the only Company representative who has the authority to promise, or to enter into any contract or agreement for employment for any specified period of time or to make any binding commitment which is contrary to your at-will employment status or to make any agreement restricting the Company’s right in its sole discretion to modify the terms and conditions, job assignments, level of compensation and benefits of your employment
Luisa Veyán Santana
Peru
Spanish translation:hacer cualquier acuerdo que limite/restrinja los derechos de la Compañía bajo su propia discreción
Explanation:
. . . los derechos quedando bajo su propia discreción/decisión el modificar los términos y condiciones.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
¡Gracias Juan!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1hacer cualquier acuerdo que limite/restrinja los derechos de la Compañía bajo su propia discreción
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3 +1celebrar cualquier acuerdo que restrinja el derecho de la compañía a
Mónica Algazi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make any agreement restricting the company’s right in its sole discretion
hacer cualquier acuerdo que limite/restrinja los derechos de la Compañía bajo su propia discreción


Explanation:
. . . los derechos quedando bajo su propia discreción/decisión el modificar los términos y condiciones.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
¡Gracias Juan!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Montse S.
12 hrs
  -> Gracias Montserrat!

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
to make any agreement restricting the company’s right in its sole discretion
celebrar cualquier acuerdo que restrinja el derecho de la compañía a


Explanation:
... a su exclusivo criterio ...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 338

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
8 hrs
  -> Gracias, Natalia. Saludos.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search