editorial spreads

Spanish translation: difusiones editorales

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:editorial spreads
Spanish translation:difusiones editorales
Entered by: Eduardo López

01:48 Aug 4, 2016
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources / manual de capacitación
English term or phrase: editorial spreads
PR Support

How?
Seeding out XXX Beauty Product to be used in beauty editorial spreads, features, broadcast segments, and influencer channels.
Launch features included:
• YYY.com
• ZZZ Magazine
• WWW.com
Press kits highlighting 5 top products and key trends will be distributed to over 400 key media contacts each season.

________________________
Saludos cordiales, colegas. Solicito su ayuda experta para encontrar la traducción más acertada de editorial spreads. Agradecido de antemano.
Eduardo López
Puerto Rico
difusiones editorales
Explanation:
Darse a conocer/presentarse/difundirse/promoverse en todas las formas/medios editoriales.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4difusiones editorales
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
3anuncios editoriales / artículos de fondo divulgativos / columnas editoriales de divulgación
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
difusiones editorales


Explanation:
Darse a conocer/presentarse/difundirse/promoverse en todas las formas/medios editoriales.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Muchas gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
anuncios editoriales / artículos de fondo divulgativos / columnas editoriales de divulgación


Explanation:
Moliner da para "artículo de fondo":

a. de fondo Artículo que aparece sin firma en cada número de un *periódico, que expresa la opinión de la dirección sobre el asunto de que se trata. 1 Editorial.

Collins da para "spread"
22 Two facing pages in a book or other publication.

Por lo que un "artículo de fondo", indicando las opiniones editoriales que ocupara dos páginas de la publicación podría ser parte de la idea de los "editorial spreads".

Random House también da para "spread" (34.) Also called layout. Journalism (in newspapers and magazines) an extensive, varied treatment of a subject, consisting primarily either in a number of cuts (picture spread) of of major story and several supplementary stories, usually extending accross three or more columns.

La definición 35. también parece muy aplicable al contexto (parafraseo, que no lo puedo copiar...) (an advertisement, photograph, article - full page or two facing pages (double page)

De ahí, las sugerencias que aporto.

Suerte y saludos cordiales.

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 143




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search