\"Sales to cash\"

Spanish translation: ventas en efectivo/al contado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\"Sales to cash\"
Spanish translation:ventas en efectivo/al contado
Entered by: Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón

14:20 Sep 7, 2016
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: \"Sales to cash\"
A good or service that can be purchased (Procure to Pay) and/or sold (Sales to Cash)

In the Sales to Cash module, Payment is the process of posting payments received from Customers to the accounts.

I translated Procure to pay as "Compras hasta el pago del proveedor"

Sales to cash: Ventas hasta recibir dinero en efectivo? I am not sure.... it does not sound very good. Do you have any other suggestion?
Anabella Valeria Weisman
United States
ventas en efectivo/al contado
Explanation:
Me parece que es más simple. "Cash sales"= "Sales to cash". En este caso se puede referir a la caja o ventanilla donde se pagan los importes por una compra/venta de contado/en efectivo.
Selected response from:

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ventas en efectivo/al contado
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
4departamento de cobros
Alice Marchesi


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\\\"sales to cash\\\"
departamento de cobros


Explanation:
Aquí hay un Kudoz sobre esto http://www.proz.com/kudoz/english_to_spanish/business_commer...

Es el departamento que se encarga de los cobros de productos y/o servicios vendidos

Alice Marchesi
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
\"sales to cash\"
ventas en efectivo/al contado


Explanation:
Me parece que es más simple. "Cash sales"= "Sales to cash". En este caso se puede referir a la caja o ventanilla donde se pagan los importes por una compra/venta de contado/en efectivo.

Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in category: 73
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Estoy de acuerdo Juan, me parece la mejor opción. Gracias





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search