Feature statement

Spanish translation: exposición de cualidades - descripción de características

15:55 May 18, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: Feature statement
Entiendo el concepto pero no se me ocurre un equivalente en este momento.

Contexto:
Sellers who constantly lead with "feature statements" may mean well, but often are giving prospects/customers the impetus to react with objections because of misalignment.
Don't lead with feature statements!

Encontré esta definición:
Feature statement is a short description of something a customer will be able to do as a result of the project or tasks they will no longer have to do because the project automates those tasks for them.
Avoid any description of how these benefits will be achieved.
Feature statements should never describe a specific solution or design, but should instead explain the solution's impact on the customer.
Require a temporary ban on solution proposals.

Gracias por sus sugerencias.
Marylen
Spanish translation:exposición de cualidades - descripción de características
Explanation:
Un par de opciones adicionales, según las definiciones.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-05-31 20:04:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada, un placer! :-)
Selected response from:

JohnMcDove
United States
Grading comment
¡Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1(exposición/planteamiento de) escenarios
Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
3exposición de cualidades - descripción de características
JohnMcDove


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
feature statement
(exposición/planteamiento de) escenarios


Explanation:
https://books.google.es/books?id=vKVQaJ0pMdQC&pg=PA64&lpg=PA...

Falta: automates
Making Things Happen: Mastering Project Management
https://books.google.es/books?isbn=0596555393 - Traducir esta página
Scott Berkun - 2008 - ‎Computers
Mastering Project Management Scott Berkun ... might look like: • It is hard to find commonly needed items on the home page. ... Note that these are not bug reports. ... scenario is a short description of something a customer will be able to do as a ... or the tasks they will no longer have to do because the project automates 6 ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 55 minutos (2018-05-18 16:50:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

¡Me alegra mucho, Marylen! Saludos.

Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.)
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 572
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¡Me parece buenísima tu sugerencia, Margarita! Muchas gracias.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Paulo. Saludos.

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
feature statement
exposición de cualidades - descripción de características


Explanation:
Un par de opciones adicionales, según las definiciones.

Saludos cordiales.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 days (2018-05-31 20:04:38 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

¡De nada, un placer! :-)

JohnMcDove
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 139
Grading comment
¡Gracias!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search