Chief HR Officer.

Spanish translation: Director de recursos humanos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Chief HR Officer.
Spanish translation:Director de recursos humanos
Entered by: Paulo Gasques

04:52 Jun 20, 2018
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Chief HR Officer.
I would like to know the best translation of this phrase from American English into European Spanish.

It's the translation of a conference about cosmetics.

Thanks for your help and suggestions.

Here is the full paragraph:


Attendees PERSE

Name: Organization: Title:

Camilo XXXX XXXXXX Chief HR Officer
yugoslavia
United States
Director de recursos humanos
Explanation:
Sugerencia
Selected response from:

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paulo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7Director de recursos humanos
Paulo Gasques
5director general del departamento de recursos humanos
Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
chief hr officer.
Director de recursos humanos


Explanation:
Sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Paulo.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias Paulo. Es este término correcto para Español Europeo también? Por favor infórmame. Muchas gracias. Yugoslavia.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz: Acuerdo. Según el tamaño de la empresa porque a veces hay más de un departamento de recursos humanos. Yo diría director general del departamento de recursos humanos si es que cuentan con varias cedes. ¡Saludos!
3 mins
  -> Gracias Maximo

agree  Iñaki Vega Bayo
13 mins
  -> Gracias Iñaki

agree  JohnMcDove
6 hrs
  -> Gracias John

agree  Ester Vidal
6 hrs
  -> Gracias Ester

agree  Carlos Segura
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Carlos

agree  Juan Gil
7 hrs
  -> Gracias Juan

agree  Victoria Frazier
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Victoria

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chief hr officer.
director general del departamento de recursos humanos


Explanation:
director general del departamento de recursos humanos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 horas (2018-06-20 22:07:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Afirmativamente es un término correcto para el español europeo.
Observa si existe más de una cede en esta empresa o compañía y de ser así, recomiendo que presentes esa traducción, ya que de ser que existan más de una cede con departamento de recursos humanos, usualmente el representante de recursos humanos en la oficina de cada cede que cuente con departamento de recursos humanos es el director de cada cede. En la oficina matriz ha de estar el director general del departamento de recursos humanos.

Maximo Wilhelm Muñoz
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: ¿Es este término correcto para Español Europeo también? Por favor infórmame. Muchas gracias Máximo. Yugoslavia.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search