looking back from

Spanish translation: retroactivo a partir de....

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:looking back from
Spanish translation:retroactivo a partir de....
Entered by: María Paula Palomar

20:05 Sep 26, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / employee handbook
English term or phrase: looking back from
Manual de empleado, sección licencias laborales

Eligible employees may be granted unpaid leave of up to 12 workweeks within a rolling 12 month period looking back from the leave date, for one or more of the following reasons:

Gracias
María Paula Palomar
Argentina
retroactivo a partir de....
Explanation:
Creo que "retroactivo" es el término adecuado en este caso.
Selected response from:

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2a partir de, teniendo en cuenta la fecha de salida
Marlys Estrada
5retrospectivamente
Chema Nieto Castañón
3..., mirando hacia atrás desde ...
Paulo Gasques
3retroactivo a partir de....
Giovanni Rengifo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a partir de, teniendo en cuenta la fecha de salida


Explanation:
Hola! Espero que te sirva!

Marlys Estrada
Cuba
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  cvelasquezh4
40 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  JohnMcDove
1 hr
  -> Thank u John!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
..., mirando hacia atrás desde ...


Explanation:
Seria mi sugerencia

Paulo Gasques
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
retroactivo a partir de....


Explanation:
Creo que "retroactivo" es el término adecuado en este caso.

Giovanni Rengifo
Colombia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 39

1 day 19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
retrospectivamente


Explanation:

Esta es tricky.
Eligible employees may be granted unpaid leave of up to 12 workweeks within a rolling 12 month period looking back from the leave date.

O dicho como en el enlace anexo;
A "rolling" 12-month period measured backward from the date an employee uses any FMLA leave.


Así, por ejemplo;
(...) pueden concederles un permiso sin sueldo de hasta 12 semanas laborales en un periodo de 12 meses consecutivos medidos retrospectivamente desde la fecha de solicitud del permiso


Ver aquí para una explicación pormenorizada del concepto;

For the rolling backwards method, each time an employee requests more FMLA leave, the employer uses that date and measures 12 months back from it. An employee would be eligible for remaining FMLA leave he or she has not used in the preceding 12-month period.
https://www.shrm.org/resourcesandtools/tools-and-samples/hr-...


Chema Nieto Castañón
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search