kick bar

Spanish translation: pedal de alarma

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:kick bar
Spanish translation:pedal de alarma
Entered by: CHonecker

03:33 Nov 4, 2019
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Marketing - Human Resources
English term or phrase: kick bar
Hi, which would be the correct equivalent for the term "kick bar" in this context, thanks

Is there an alarm activating device; a duress buttons, kick bar or note clip, at each teller station?
CHonecker
Argentina
pedal de alarma
Explanation:
kick bar

pedal de alarma
Selected response from:

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Grading comment
muchas gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2pedal de alarma
Marco Belcastro Bara
3barra de emergencia
Juan Arturo Blackmore Zerón


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pedal de alarma


Explanation:
kick bar

pedal de alarma

Marco Belcastro Bara
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
muchas gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudia Hearst
16 hrs
  -> Gracias Claudia :)

agree  Pablo Cruz Font: https://m.en.indotrading.com/product/alarm-pencurian-kick-p3... ...to activate the panic alarm using a kick away...generally used on Office vulnerable to threats... http://www.szansky.com/detail.aspx?cid=90 Feet control ON/OF Saludos
1 day 10 hrs
  -> Gracias Pablo :)

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search