ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

no poaching

Spanish translation: no "caza furtiva"

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:no poaching
Spanish translation:no "caza furtiva"
Entered by: Mónica Algazi

15:04 May 6, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: no poaching
It is unlawful to enter into a “non-solicitation” or “no poaching” agreement with any other employer, whereby the companies agree to not solicit for hire (or to actually hire) each other’s employees.

Thank you in advance!
Rocío Ruffini
Argentina
no "caza furtiva"
Explanation:
de empleados.
https://www.abc.es/tecnologia/20130123/abci-steve-jobs-deman...
Selected response from:

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2no "caza furtiva"
Mónica Algazi
4contratos que prohíban a las empresas quitarse recursos entre sí
Camila Garay Adriel
4acuerdos restrictivos [de la competencia en la contratación y fijación de salarios de empleados]
Marta Moreno Lobera


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
no "caza furtiva"


Explanation:
de empleados.
https://www.abc.es/tecnologia/20130123/abci-steve-jobs-deman...

Mónica Algazi
Uruguay
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 334
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EirTranslations
4 mins
  -> Gracias, EirTranslations.

agree  Victoria Frazier
1 day 26 mins
  -> Gracias, Victoria. Saludos. : )

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acuerdos restrictivos [de la competencia en la contratación y fijación de salarios de empleados]


Explanation:
"Acuerdos restrictivos de la competencia en la contratación y fijación de salarios de empleados"
https://www.asuntoslegales.com.co/analisis/gabriel-ibarra-pa...

https://www.linklaters.com/es-es/insights/publications/2018/...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2020-05-06 18:34:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Otra opción.

Marta Moreno Lobera
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 107

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contratos que prohíban a las empresas quitarse recursos entre sí


Explanation:
Quedaría algo así: Es ilegal celebrar contratos que prohíban a las empresas quitarse recursos entre sí.

Camila Garay Adriel
Argentina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search