From xxx November, I will give up my voluntary resignation to my job

Spanish translation: Presentaré la renuncia voluntaria a mi puesto de trabajo

10:12 Nov 18, 2020
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources / voluntary resignation letter
English term or phrase: From xxx November, I will give up my voluntary resignation to my job
This sentence is extracted from a letter that will be presented as evidence in court and the verb "give up" is confusing me, as in principle, I would understand that the writer is presenting her resignation.
However, the term "give up" is confusing.
In principle, correct me if I am wrong, I would say "I will give up my job" or "In ...., I will give my voluntary resignation to my job", but not :

"I will give up my voluntary resignation to my job".

Can anyone clarify what is the meaning here of "give up" and if, in some way, modifies the meaning of
presenting a voluntary resignation (presentar baja laboral)?
Thank you very much your explanations!
v_bech
Spain
Spanish translation:Presentaré la renuncia voluntaria a mi puesto de trabajo
Explanation:
Sí que es algo confusa la frase, pero "give up"también puede tener el significado de "entregar".

Merriam Webster

1to give (something) over to the control or possession of another usually under duress

https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/give up

Collins Dictionary:

2.  (= hand over)
[ticket] entregar 

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/es/diccionario/ingles-espa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-18 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right! Taking into account the important difference between "give" and "give up" here, do you have the chance to ask the client if this was written like this on purpose? Maybe it is a mistake of the original text?
Selected response from:

Iris María Gabás Blanco
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Presentaré la renuncia voluntaria a mi puesto de trabajo
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Iris María Gabás Blanco
4presentaré / entregaré mi baja laboral / renuncia en mi empleo
Angelo Berbotto


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
presentaré / entregaré mi baja laboral / renuncia en mi empleo


Explanation:
Se me ocurre que la persona que ha hecho esta declaración tal vez no hable inglés como lengua materna porque es una construcción un tanto anómala.

Angelo Berbotto
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Gracias por esa puntualización, Angelo.

Asker: De hecho, quien lo firma tiene un nombre y apellido italianos.


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Presentaré la renuncia voluntaria a mi puesto de trabajo


Explanation:
Sí que es algo confusa la frase, pero "give up"también puede tener el significado de "entregar".

Merriam Webster

1to give (something) over to the control or possession of another usually under duress

https://www.merriam-webster.com/thesaurus/give up

Collins Dictionary:

2.  (= hand over)
[ticket] entregar 

https://www.collinsdictionary.com/es/diccionario/ingles-espa...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2020-11-18 11:30:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Yes, you are right! Taking into account the important difference between "give" and "give up" here, do you have the chance to ask the client if this was written like this on purpose? Maybe it is a mistake of the original text?

Iris María Gabás Blanco
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Iris, the fact is that if you give something over to the control or possession of another "under duress": and this letter is to be presented in court, I assume I should specify in the Spanish translation the possibility of the "voluntary resignation" having been given "under duress", which is quite relevant for this translation. What do my colleages think about this?





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search