rehabilitative employement

Spanish translation: empleo de rehabilitación

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rehabilitative employement
Spanish translation:empleo de rehabilitación
Entered by: CaroD

15:33 Oct 15, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: rehabilitative employement
Appearently, it implies a certain scheme to get you back at work after a LTD or STD.
CaroD
Argentina
empleo de rehabilitación
Explanation:
Siponiendo que no sea employement sino employment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-15 15:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise escribir suponiendo
Selected response from:

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Grading comment
Thanks!! and yes, I did mean "Employment", sorry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2empleo de rehabilitación
Marcel Ventosa
5rehabilitación (para volver al empleo)
Xenia Wong
4Rehabilitación laboral
Marcela Russo
4rehabilitación o readaptación profesional
olgagarcia (X)


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rehabilitación (para volver al empleo)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
rehabilitación o readaptación profesional


Explanation:
OK.

olgagarcia (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 18

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
empleo de rehabilitación


Explanation:
Siponiendo que no sea employement sino employment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2004-10-15 15:38:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, quise escribir suponiendo

Marcel Ventosa
Thailand
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks!! and yes, I did mean "Employment", sorry.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarita Palatnik (X)
13 mins
  -> Gracias Margarita :)

agree  Lisa Russell
2 hrs
  -> (: Thanks Lisa!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rehabilitación laboral


Explanation:
.

Marcela Russo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search