before pre-tax deductions/contributions

Spanish translation: deducciones//aportes/contribuciones antes de impuestos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pre-tax deductions/contributions
Spanish translation:deducciones//aportes/contribuciones antes de impuestos
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

16:44 Oct 18, 2004
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: before pre-tax deductions/contributions
Profit sharing deductions are made against your gross, eligible compensation; that is, **before pre-tax deductions** such as medical or dental plan contributions are made.

After-tax contributions will be based on your gross eligible compensation **before pre-tax contributions** are made.

Muchas gracias!
Exequiela Goldini
United States
deducciones//aportes/contribuciones antes de impuestos
Explanation:
Ese bicho no existe. Los aportes y las deducciones son "pre-tax" o "after tax", la señora de HR se mareó, me parece....

A mi me gusta "aportes" por ser más español, lo que se usa naturalmente cuando no se trata de una traducción, pero en el espanglishamiento de EEUU, lo más usado es "contribuciones"

Ahorrando para el Retiro
... Así, quienes ahorran para el retiro se benefician doblemente: primero, al reducir
su ingreso gravable con las contribuciones antes de impuestos al plan de ...
www.radionewssource.com/Scripts/taxsaverscredit.htm

American Century | Total Rewards - ... 31) will be eligible to receive Profit Sharing contributions. ... The 401(k) feature
allows pretax contributions of ... to make an additional $3,000 pre-tax catch-up ... www.americancentury.com/benefits/ total_rewards/profit_sharing.jsp -

Qualified Plans Tutorial - ... which are typically made to the 401(k) plan on a pretax basis ... The employer may also
chose to make matching, non elective, or profit sharing contributions to the ... www.investopedia.com/university/ retirementplans/qualifiedplan/ - 48k - 17 Oct 2004 -

Retirement Corner: Retirement Plans for the Small Employer - ... Employee contributions, generally refereed to as salary-deferral contributions, are made on a pre-tax basis from ... Profit sharing contributions are discretionary ... www.investopedia.com/articles/retirement/02/102802.asp -

ABN AMRO Group Profit Sharing and Savings Plan: Plan Information - ... You can save from 1% to 100% of your base pay in 401(k) pretax contributions ... Profit sharing contributions – deposited annually (March 31) to your plan account ... retirementplans.abnamro.com/information/ -

HS 326 Faculty Course Page - Overview Table: 401(k) Plans - The ... ... plan that allows participants the right to make pre-tax salary deferral ... Sometimes additional profit-sharing contributions are made to all eligible participants ...
www.amercoll.edu/Current_students/ Course_Pages/HS326/overviewtables/401ktable.asp -

Walgreens | Career Opportunities | Financial and Retirement ... - ... You may make supplemental Profit Sharing contributions from 1% to 10% of salary. These contributions may be made on either a pre-tax or after-tax basis. ... www.walgreens.com/about/ careers/corporate/benefits2c.jhtml -

[PDF] Page 1 of 2 TCRS 2004-05: A SUMMARY OF REVENUE RULING 2004-13
... as in Situation 1, except forfeitures from profit sharing contributions made in a ... eligible employees were permitted to make pre-tax contributions immediately ...
www.ta-retirement.com/resources/TCRS 2004-5.pdf -

Merrill Lynch - Research & Commentary - Maximizing Tax Savings ... ... using pre-tax dollars. In short, there are numerous reasons why business owners should have a retirement plan, especially as profit-sharing contributions may ...
askmerrill.ml.com/res_article/1,2271,18965,00.html
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tus explicaciones!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6deducciones//aportes/contribuciones antes de impuestos
Margarita Palatnik (X)
5 +1deducciones/aportaciones antes de impuestos
Alan Murillo
4previas a las deducciones antes de impuestos / antes de las contribuciones (o aportes)
Ana Brassara


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
previas a las deducciones antes de impuestos / antes de las contribuciones (o aportes)


Explanation:
una opción

Ana Brassara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 125

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
deducciones/aportaciones antes de impuestos


Explanation:
Si la traducción está dirigida a México, utilizamos aportaciones para "contributions".

Alan Murillo
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
deducciones//aportes/contribuciones antes de impuestos


Explanation:
Ese bicho no existe. Los aportes y las deducciones son "pre-tax" o "after tax", la señora de HR se mareó, me parece....

A mi me gusta "aportes" por ser más español, lo que se usa naturalmente cuando no se trata de una traducción, pero en el espanglishamiento de EEUU, lo más usado es "contribuciones"

Ahorrando para el Retiro
... Así, quienes ahorran para el retiro se benefician doblemente: primero, al reducir
su ingreso gravable con las contribuciones antes de impuestos al plan de ...
www.radionewssource.com/Scripts/taxsaverscredit.htm

American Century | Total Rewards - ... 31) will be eligible to receive Profit Sharing contributions. ... The 401(k) feature
allows pretax contributions of ... to make an additional $3,000 pre-tax catch-up ... www.americancentury.com/benefits/ total_rewards/profit_sharing.jsp -

Qualified Plans Tutorial - ... which are typically made to the 401(k) plan on a pretax basis ... The employer may also
chose to make matching, non elective, or profit sharing contributions to the ... www.investopedia.com/university/ retirementplans/qualifiedplan/ - 48k - 17 Oct 2004 -

Retirement Corner: Retirement Plans for the Small Employer - ... Employee contributions, generally refereed to as salary-deferral contributions, are made on a pre-tax basis from ... Profit sharing contributions are discretionary ... www.investopedia.com/articles/retirement/02/102802.asp -

ABN AMRO Group Profit Sharing and Savings Plan: Plan Information - ... You can save from 1% to 100% of your base pay in 401(k) pretax contributions ... Profit sharing contributions – deposited annually (March 31) to your plan account ... retirementplans.abnamro.com/information/ -

HS 326 Faculty Course Page - Overview Table: 401(k) Plans - The ... ... plan that allows participants the right to make pre-tax salary deferral ... Sometimes additional profit-sharing contributions are made to all eligible participants ...
www.amercoll.edu/Current_students/ Course_Pages/HS326/overviewtables/401ktable.asp -

Walgreens | Career Opportunities | Financial and Retirement ... - ... You may make supplemental Profit Sharing contributions from 1% to 10% of salary. These contributions may be made on either a pre-tax or after-tax basis. ... www.walgreens.com/about/ careers/corporate/benefits2c.jhtml -

[PDF] Page 1 of 2 TCRS 2004-05: A SUMMARY OF REVENUE RULING 2004-13
... as in Situation 1, except forfeitures from profit sharing contributions made in a ... eligible employees were permitted to make pre-tax contributions immediately ...
www.ta-retirement.com/resources/TCRS 2004-5.pdf -

Merrill Lynch - Research & Commentary - Maximizing Tax Savings ... ... using pre-tax dollars. In short, there are numerous reasons why business owners should have a retirement plan, especially as profit-sharing contributions may ...
askmerrill.ml.com/res_article/1,2271,18965,00.html


Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por tus explicaciones!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lisa Russell
0 min
  -> Gracias :-)

agree  Marcela García
7 mins
  -> Gracias, Marcela

agree  Roxana Cortijo
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Roxana

agree  Hebe Martorella
20 mins
  -> Gracias, Hebe :-)

agree  Margarita Ezquerra (Smart Translators, S.L.): Sí pero "deducciones y APORTACIONES antes de impuestos"
1 hr
  -> Hay tres veces más referencias de aportes que aportaciones, pero depende para dónde vaya el doc...

agree  Xenia Wong
5 hrs
  -> Gracias, Xenia!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search