Alcoa's vendor

Spanish translation: proveedor de Alcoa

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Alcoa's vendor
Spanish translation:proveedor de Alcoa
Entered by: Henry Hinds

20:55 Apr 4, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Human Resources
English term or phrase: Alcoa's vendor
DO NOT REPLY-This is an automated E-Mail Sent by Alcoa's Vendor
Daniela Pesce
proveedor de Alcoa
Explanation:
proveedor
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
Gracias!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1proveedor de Alcoa
Henry Hinds
5Distribuidor de Alcoa
Alejandra Vega
4vendedor de Alcoa
Xenia Wong
4 -1un vendedor de Alcoa/un representante de Alcoa
xxxChutzpahtic


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
alcoa's vendor
un vendedor de Alcoa/un representante de Alcoa


Explanation:
Asumo...

vendor / "vend@r / n
a (Busn, Law) vendedor, -dora m, f
b (street vendor) vendedor, -dora m, f ambulante; chestnut vendor castañero, -ra m, f; ice cream vendor heladero, -ra m, f
c Þvending machine

xxxChutzpahtic
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Margarita Palatnik: Lupita, en este caso es un proveedor
50 mins
  -> Am sorry, but I still believe that in this context the email has been sent by a vendedor de Alcoa. Sorry.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alcoa's vendor
proveedor de Alcoa


Explanation:
proveedor

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
Gracias!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxChutzpahtic: un proveedor, que es un supplier, dista de ser un vendedor, que es un vendor.
11 mins
  -> No, Lupita, "vendor" es "supplier", significa lo mismo, "proveedor".

agree  Alejandro Umerez: De acuerdo Henry, en la industria 'vendor' es un 'proveedor' .
28 mins
  -> Gracias, Alejandro.

agree  Margarita Palatnik
49 mins
  -> Gracias, Margarita.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcoa's vendor
Distribuidor de Alcoa


Explanation:
Alcoa es el nombre de una empresa

Alejandra Vega
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alcoa's vendor
vendedor de Alcoa


Explanation:
Me parece que es esto.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search