strength-based

Spanish translation: con una fuerte base, con una base fuerte

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:strength-based
Spanish translation:con una fuerte base, con una base fuerte
Entered by: Walter Landesman

05:15 Apr 9, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources
English term or phrase: strength-based
"The overall goal of the TDM process is to provide a strength-based and family focused forum for reaching consensus on a plan that protects children while serving families...."
Roy
con una fuerte base, con una base fuerte
Explanation:
con una fuerte base y enfocado en la familia...
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2con una fuerte base, con una base fuerte
Walter Landesman
4 +1que se centra en los puntos fuertes
Refugio
5que se enfoque en la fuerza... (SEE)
Carmen Schultz
5que destaque ventajas
Henry Hinds
4basado (en o con base) en las fortalezas
Adriana de Groote


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que destaque ventajas


Explanation:
un foro que destaque ventajas (las ventajas de las familias, aprovecharlas)

En lugar de criticar sus flaquezas.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507
Grading comment
Querido Henry:
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Me sorprendio mucho recibir este recordatorio, ya que anteriormente escogi la traduccion "que se centra en los puntos fuertes" y los 4 puntos. Estoy seguro que necesitare tu ayuda en el futuro.
Fraterno,
Roy
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: Querido Henry:
Muchas gracias por tu ayuda. Me sorprendio mucho recibir este recordatorio, ya que anteriormente escogi la traduccion "que se centra en los puntos fuertes" y los 4 puntos. Estoy seguro que necesitare tu ayuda en el futuro.
Fraterno,
Roy

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
basado (en o con base) en las fortalezas


Explanation:
Opciones.

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
con una fuerte base, con una base fuerte


Explanation:
con una fuerte base y enfocado en la familia...

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ASUY (X)
244 days
  -> Gracias, ASUY.

agree  Marina Soldati
308 days

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
que se enfoque en la fuerza... (SEE)


Explanation:
El objetivo global del proceso TDM es el de proveer un foro que se enfoque en la fuerza y la familia con el fin de llegar a un acuerdo para un plan que proteja a los niños mientras que sirve a las familias de los mismos...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 38 mins (2005-04-09 13:54:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Note: For the source text to make more sense, a cause-and-effect relationship needs to be made by changing \"...strength-based and family-focused\" to something like \"...that is oriented/focused on family and its strength\"(here \"strength\" relates to family--the idea is implicit but not stated so and clarification may be needed althoug it seems almost a given)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 41 mins (2005-04-09 13:56:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the copy is changed to a cause and effect relationship as I suggest, then the Spanish can read:
\"...un foro que se enfoque en la fuerza de la familia con el fin de llegar a un acuerdo para un plan que proteja a los niños mientras que sirve a las familias de los mismos...\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 43 mins (2005-04-09 13:59:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O bien:

\"...un foro que se enfoque en la fuerza/fortaleza de la familia ...\"
(or even)
\"...un foro que se enfoque en la influencia/impacto de la familia...\"

Carmen Schultz
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 46

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Refugio: I think this changes the meaning a little. My understanding is that they are concentrating on strengths rather than on weaknesses. This is an approach we use in education.
11 hrs
  -> Do you know what TDM stands for? I had asked but still have not rec'd an answer?

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
que se centra en los puntos fuertes


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs 54 mins (2005-04-09 17:10:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ISTMO - Familias a contracorriente - [ Translate this page ]
... ya que muchas veces se centra la atención no en los cónyuges sino en los hijos.
... ya que es fácil reconocer \"cómodamente\" los puntos fuertes que todos ...
www.istmoenlinea.com.mx/articulos/21406.html - 34k - Cached - Similar pages

Refugio
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michele Fauble
102 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search