solicitation

Spanish translation: solicitaciones (ventas, favores, etc.)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:solicitation
Spanish translation:solicitaciones (ventas, favores, etc.)
Entered by: Xenia Wong

13:30 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Human Resources / employee handbook
English term or phrase: solicitation
Employees are not permitted to engage in any form of solicitation on Company premises during their own working time or the working time of the employee being solicited.
andres
solicitaciones (ventas, favores, etc.)
Explanation:
sug.
Selected response from:

Xenia Wong
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2promoción
Henry Hinds
5 +2solicitaciones (ventas, favores, etc.)
Xenia Wong


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
solicitaciones (ventas, favores, etc.)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Schultz
3 mins
  -> Muy amable, Carmen.....xen

agree  Lorenia Rincon
29 mins
  -> Lorenia, many thanks.......xen

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
promoción


Explanation:
De ventas, política, religión, juego, etc.

Henry Hinds
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 507

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  BAmary (X): Un poco tarde, pero al menos para mí, si me dijeran "solicitación" no entendería en español a qué se hace referencia...
48 mins
  -> Gracias, BAmary.

agree  colemh: concuerdo con Bamary
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Colemh.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search