riding off in all directions

Spanish translation: probando de todo, intentando en todos los campos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:riding off in all directions
Spanish translation:probando de todo, intentando en todos los campos
Entered by: Walter Landesman

16:02 Apr 11, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Human Resources
English term or phrase: riding off in all directions
El texto dice: about six years of concentration on particular market themes, followed by equal periods of experimentations, of "riding off" in all directions".
Texto de académico experto en comportamiento organizacional, que habla de su carrera y lo que ha realizado en esos años.
Siu
probando de todo, intentando en todos los campos
Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 16:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campo o áreas de trabajo, depende del resto del contexto.
Selected response from:

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1probando de todo, intentando en todos los campos
Walter Landesman
4de experimentación en todas direcciones / en una amplia gama de campos
Adriana de Groote


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
probando de todo, intentando en todos los campos


Explanation:
ok

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-04-11 16:07:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

campo o áreas de trabajo, depende del resto del contexto.

Walter Landesman
Uruguay
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
2 hrs
  -> gracias avrm

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
de experimentación en todas direcciones / en una amplia gama de campos


Explanation:
Una sugerencia, pues como lo que está diciendo es que ha experimentado, ahondando en todas direcciones, probando de todo, etc. pienso que te puedes saltar el "riding off".

Adriana de Groote
Guatemala
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search