matches 75% of every dollar up to 6%.

Spanish translation: aporta el equivalente del 75% de cada dólar hasta un máximo del 6%

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:matches 75% of every dollar up to 6%.
Spanish translation:aporta el equivalente del 75% de cada dólar hasta un máximo del 6%
Entered by: Margarita Palatnik (X)

01:32 Apr 12, 2005
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Human Resources / Employee benefits
English term or phrase: matches 75% of every dollar up to 6%.
An employee contributes a certain percentage of his salary to a 401k plan and XXX company matches...
Marsha Wilkie
Colombia
aporta el equivalente del 75% de cada dólar hasta un máximo del 6%
Explanation:
la empresa aporta una cifra equivalente al 75% del aporte del empleado. O sea, mi empresa aporta 75 dólares por cada 100 dólares que yo aporto.
Selected response from:

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Grading comment
Gracias, es la frase precisa.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5la empresa aporta / contribuye el 75% de cada dolar hasta el 6% (seguramente del salario)
Xenia Wong
5aporta el equivalente del 75% de cada dólar hasta un máximo del 6%
Margarita Palatnik (X)
4 +1pone la diferencia del 75 % de cada dólar hasta el 6 %.
Santiago Hersch


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
la empresa aporta / contribuye el 75% de cada dolar hasta el 6% (seguramente del salario)


Explanation:
sug.

Xenia Wong
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 266

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Betina Frisone
27 mins
  -> Betina, muchas gracias......xen

agree  Carmen Cieslar: Xen, me gusta mas: contribuye el 75%....
29 mins
  -> Carmen, agradecida......xen

agree  Carmen Schultz
2 hrs
  -> Carmen, thanks a lot......xen

agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
4 hrs
  -> gaby, thanks a lot......xen

agree  bigedsenior
22 hrs
  -> Thanks bunches, begedsenior........xen

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pone la diferencia del 75 % de cada dólar hasta el 6 %.


Explanation:
otra opción
Un empleado contribuye cierto porcentaje de su sueldo a un plan 401k y tal compañía pone la diferencia del 75 % de cada dólar hasta el 6 %.

Santiago Hersch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Spanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Rodriguez
3 hrs
  -> Gracias Gaby!

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
aporta el equivalente del 75% de cada dólar hasta un máximo del 6%


Explanation:
la empresa aporta una cifra equivalente al 75% del aporte del empleado. O sea, mi empresa aporta 75 dólares por cada 100 dólares que yo aporto.

Margarita Palatnik (X)
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 270
Grading comment
Gracias, es la frase precisa.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search